home

whatsnew

events

results

reports

Business News

2002-2003 Tournament Results

UK Chess Challenge Gigafinal

Saturday 12th July - Sunday 13th July 2003
Keele University, Keele, Staffordshire

The winners of each section on Saturday were U7A James Abrams (Herts), U7B Misha Knight (Hants), U7Girl Briony Brock (Bucks), U8A Craig Whitfield (Staff.s), U8B Jack Harding (Surrey or Middx), U8C Saravanan Sathyanandha (Herts), U8Girl Stephanie Hale (Somerset) (on tiebreak), U9A Adam Freeman (Lancs) (on tiebreak from William Boulton (Norfolk)), U9B Toby Thurgood (Notts) (on tiebreak from Robert Darby (Surrey), U9C George Tunstall (Berks), U9D Andrew Willis (Oxon) (on tiebreak from Nipuna Senaratne (Yorks)), U9Girl Rhian Hughes (Scotland) (on tiebreak from Sophie Williams (Merseyside)), U10A Robert Marks (Herts), U10B Michael Rabbitte (Lanc.s) (on tiebreak from Harvey Birch (Surrey), U10C David Grant (Sussex) (on tiebreak from Julian Ryan (Surrey), U10D Christopher Linnett (Sussex), U10E Dominic Foord (Middx) (on tiebreak from Benjamin Dangoor (Midd.x)), U10GirlsA Jessica Thilaganathan (Surrey), U10GirlsB Shiela Dines (Surrey)
The winners of each section on Sunday were U11A Eugene Geidelberg (Hants), U11B Kaiser Malik (Warwick.s) (on tiebreak from Andrew Winchcombe (Berks)), U11C Richard Lobo (Kent), U11D Jeffrey Levicki (Oxon), U11E Charles Court (Surrey), U11GirlsA Amisha Parmar (Nott.s), U11GirlsB Guinelle Francis (Wales), U12A Ankush Khandelwal (Notts) (on tiebreak from Daniel Lai (Durham), U12B Dana Hawrami (Essex) U12C Michael Compston (Lancs) (on tiebreak from Christopher Bellin (Staffs)), U12Girl Selina Khoo (Surrey), U13A Charles Evans (Bucks), U13B Peter Poobalasingam (Somerset), U13Girl Molly Moruzzi (Staffs), U14A Li Wu (Essex), U14B Peter Constantinou (Bed.s), U14Girl Katherine Rattle (Sussex), U15 Josiah Lutton (Essex), U15Girl Emma McGraw (Surrey) (on tiebreak from Soraya Maxey (Wales), U16 Matthew Harborne (Hants), U16Girl Sabrina Chevannes (Warwick.s), U17 Ezra Lutton (Essex), U17Girl Carola Rotamond (played with Boys section), U18 Lorin D'Costa (Herts), U18Girl Heather Coupe (Yorks).
Apologies if any spelling mistakes

EPSCA National Primary School Championship Finals

Monday 30th June - Tuesday 1st July 2003
Oakham School, Rutland

Under 9
1st Magdalen College School, Oxford
2nd Haberdasher Askes, Elstree, Herts
3rd Dulwich College, South London
4th Hamilton, High Wycombe, Bucks
5th Brookland, North London
6th QEGS Wakefield, Yorkshire
7th Yateley Manor, Yateley, Berkshire
8th Nottingham High
9th Aughton St Michael, Liverpool, Merseyside

Under 11
1st The Grange, Monmouth
2nd Nottingham High
3rd Brookland, North London
4th Aldro, Surrey
5th Millfield, Somerset
6th Temple Sutton, Southend, Essex
7th Magdalen College School, Oxford
8th Colet Court, West London

BCF Secondary School Teams Championships

Saturday 28th June - Sunday 29th June 2003
Pontins Prestatyn

Under 12
1st Magdalen College School, Oxford
2nd RGS High Wycombe, Bucks
3rd Torquay Grammar School, Devon
4th Millfield School, Somerset
5th King Edward's Walsall
6th QE Boys, Barnet

Under 14
1st Bedford Modern School
2nd Haberdasher Askes, Elstree, Herts

Under 16
1st Magdalen College School, Oxford
2nd Commonweal School, Swindon, Wiltshire

BCF InterCounties Under 18 Jamboree

Saturday 28th June 2003
Essex

1st Essex 18½
2nd Warwickshire 17
3rd Hertfordshire 14
4th Cambridgeshire 13½
5th Manchester
6th Essex B

BCF National School Championships Finals

Saturday 28th June 2003
Nottingham

1st Oakham School
2nd RGS Guildford
3rd Blue Coat, Oldham
4th Southend High

Plate Competition - Manchester Grammar

BCF InterCounties Under 18 Girls Jamboree

Saturday 21st June 2003
Leicester

1st Surrey
2nd Staffordshire
3rd Sussex
4th Leicestershire

England Under 11 team trip to Holland

Saturday 27th - Sunday 28th June 2003

England lost 15.5-16.5. Individual details not known

EPSCA Under 11 Match - London v Rest of England

Saturday 14th June 2003
South London

  London R 1   England   R 2 London  
2 Dominic Foord 0-1 1 Eugene Geidelberg 1 ½-½ Akshaya Ahuja 1
1 Akshaya Ahuja 0-1 2 Kishan Lakhani 2 0-1 Dominic Foord 2
4 Michael Boulton 1-0 3 Louis Graham 3 1-0 Ravi Sharda 3
3 Ravi Sharda 1-0 4 Lewis Martin 4 ½-½ Michael Boulton 4
6 Julian Ryan 1-0 5 Neil Haty-Kakoty 5 0-1 Anuk Sirisena 5
5 Anuk Sirisena 1-0 6 Amisha Parmar 6 ½-½ Julian Ryan 6
8 T. Anandajeyarja 0-1 7 Charles Court 7 1-0 Rahil Davda 7
7 Rahil Davda 0-1 8 Katie Hale 8 0-1 T. Anandajeyarja 8
10 Neeilan Ravindran 0-1 9 Hugo King-Oakley 9 ½-½ Cai Hughes 9
9 Cai Hughes ½-½ 10 Jeffrey Levicki 10 1-0 Neeilan Ravindran 10
12 Simon Payne 1-0 11 Harry Streeter 11 0-1 Thomas Anthony 11
11 Thomas Anthony 0-1 12 Andrew Winchcombe 12 ½-½ Simon Payne 12
14 Ben Eder 0-1 13 Jonathan Bradford 13 1-0 Daniel West 13
13 Daniel West 0-1 14 Farris Ziyada 14 1-0 Ben Eder 14
16 Ben Weatherfield 1-0 15 David Grant 15 1-0 Ludo Hashemi 15
15 Ludo Hashemi ½-½ 16 Anthony Gregory 16 ½-½ Ben Weatherfield 16
18 Benjamin Dangoor 1-0 17 David Saunders 17 0-1 Ben Jacobs 17
17 Ben Jacobs ½-½ 18 Tristan Blundell 18 1-0 Benjamin Dangoor 18
20 Adam Cohen 1-0 19 Daniel Smitten 19 1-0 Jack Harding 19
19 Jack Harding 1-0 20 Matthew Dent 20 1-0 Adam Cohen 20
22 Charles Davies 0-1 21 Sam Baines 21 0-1 Gordon Parker 21
21 Gordon Parker ½-½ 22 Ebrahim Arshad 22 0-1 Charles Davies 22
24 William Metter 0-1 23 Toby Hall 23 1-0 Nnamdi Obiekwe 23
23 Nnamdi Obiekwe 0-1 24 Beth Hardwick 24 1-0 William Metter 24
26 Nicholas Lorch 0-1 25 James Hoad 25 1-0 Dominic Munns 25
25 Dominic Munns 0-1 26 James McCallion 26 ½-½ Nicholas Lorch 26
28 Athaman Sivakumar 0-1 27 Christopher Linnett 27 ½-½ Samuel Barr 27
27 Samuel Barr 1-0 28 Amery Rodrigues 28 0-1 Athaman Sivakumar 28
30 Jonathan Hoong 0-1 29 Sam Hardy 29 0-1 David Gilbey 29
29 David Gilbey 1-0 30 Premal Mehta 30 0-1 Jonathan Hoong 30
32 Konstantin Sokolov 0-1 31 Marissa Stenning 31 1-0 Daniel Hooker 31
31 Daniel Hooker 0-1 32 Andrew Goodman 32 1-0 Konstantin Sokolov 32
34 Amit Desai 0-1 33 Tom Copestake 33 ½-½ Jonathan Wong 33
33 Jonathan Wong 1-0 34 Thomas Hobkinson 34 1-0 Amit Desai 34
36 Jonathan Kramer 1-0 35 Stefan Curtress 35 0-1 Anup Desai 35
35 Anup Desai 0-1 36 James Leyland 36 1-0 Jonathan Kramer 36
38 Niyi Oyeleye 0-1 37 James McCallion 37   Joe Miller 37
37 Joe Miller 1-0 38   38   Niyi Oyeleye 38
Round 1 London 15 - 21 England Round 2 London 15½ - 20½ England
Total London 30½ England 41½

England v Wales U11 and U14 matches

Saturday 31st May - Sunday 1st June 2003 - Monmouth

Wales v SE England U11 Saturday 31st May
Bd Wales R1 England R2 Wales
1 Jac Thomas 1-0 Michael Boulton 0-1 Carl Davies
2 Carl Davies 0-1 Charles Court 0-1 Jac Thomas
3 Yudi Fleming 0-1 Richard Lobo 1-0 Sioned Rees
4 Sioned Rees ½-½ Robert Lydiard 0-1 Yudi Fleming
5 Michael Price ½-½ Julian Ryan 1-0 Gwen Francis
6 Gwen Francis 0-1 Michael Turner ½-½ Michael Price
7 Andrew Bucknell 0-1 Jonathan Lui 0-1 Ben Clayton
8 Ben Clayton 0-1 Sheila Dines ½-½ Andrew Bucknell
9 Tristan Lloyd 0-1 Tristan Blundell ½-½ Ryan Worrell
10 Ryan Worrell ½-½ Simon Payne 1-0 Tristan Lloyd
11 Ieuan Fenton 0-1 Oliver Isaacs 0-1 James Silk
12 James Silk 0-1 Ben Blundell 0-1 Ieuan Fenton
    2½-9½   4½-7½  
           
  Total 14 England 10 Wales
           
Wales v SE England U14 Saturday 31st May
Bd Wales R1 England R2 Wales
1 Joseff Thomas 1-0 James Peet 1-0 Gareth Harris
2 Gareth Harris 0-1 Selina Khoo ½-½ Joseff Thomas
3 Nathaniel Inskip ½-½ Graham Hantman 1-0 Jonathan Cowhey
4 Jonathan Cowhey 0-1 Joe Richardson 1-0 Nathaniel Inskip
5 Yutian Zhao 0-1 Joe Fraser ½-½ Perry Khana
6 Perry Khana 0-1 Kenrick de Nazareth 1-0 Yutien Zhao
7 Alex Kent ½-½ Grant Bucher 1-0 Adrian Delporte
8 Adrian Delporte 0-1 Nick Kidson ½-½ Alex Kent
9 Sam Whyley 0-1 Will Hanneman 1-0 Aaron Billing
10 Aaron Billing 0-1 Avinoam Baruch 1-0 Sam Whyley
11 Larry Khana 0-1 Robert Lobo 0-1 Sam Lazarus
12 Sam Lazarus (0-1) David Bucknell(W) (0-1) Larry Khana
    2-9   8½-2½  
           
  Total 17½ England Wales
           
Wales v SW England U11 Sunday 1st June
Bd Wales R1 England R2 Wales
1 Jac Thomas 1-0 Eugene Geidelberg 0-1 Matthew Kinloch
2 Matthew Kinloch 0-1 Lewis Martin ½-½ Jac Thomas
3 Carl Davies 0-1 Katie Hale 1-0 Yudi Fleming
4 Yudi Fleming 0-1 Hugo King-Oakley 1-0 Carl Davies
5 Sioned Rees ½-½ Jeffrey Levicki 0-1 Ben Clayton
6 Ben Clayton ½-½ Harry Streeter ½-½ Ieuan Fenton
7 Andrew Bucknell ½-½ Jonathan Bradford ½-½ Ryan Worrell
8 Gwen Francis 0-1 Andrew Winchcombe ½-½ Andrew Bucknell
9 Tristan Lloyd ½-½ Toby Hall 1-0 Gwen Francis
10 Ryan Worrell 1-0 Callum Picken 1-0 Tristan Lloyd
11 Ieuan Fenton 1-0 Oliver McAfee 1-0 James Silk
12 James Silk 0-1 Beth Hardwick 1-0 Larry Khana
    5-7   8-4  
           
  Total 15 England 9 Wales
           
Wales v SW England U14 Sunday 1st June
Bd Wales R1 England R2 Wales
1 Joseff Thomas ½-½ Peter Roberson 1-0 Gareth Harris
2 Gareth Harris ½-½ Dan Hall ½-½ Joseff Thomas
3 Callum Kinloch ½-½ Philip Makepeace 1-0 Nathaniel Inskip
4 Nathaniel Inskip 1-0 Robbie Dams 0-1 Callum Kinloch
5 Jonathan Cowhey 0-1 Jeremy Kneebone 1-0 Yutian Zhao
6 Yutian Zhao ½-½ Nicola Thomas 1-0 Jonathan Cowhey
7 Perry Khana 0-1 William Taylor 1-0 Alex Kent
8 Alex Kent 0-1 Will Robinson 1-0 Perry Khana
9 Sam Whyley 0-1 Graham Hargraves 0-1 Michael King
10 Michael King 0-1 Alastair Drew 1-0 Sam Whyley
11 Aaron Billing 1-0 Chris Scott-Alexander ½-½ Adrian Delporte
12 Adrian Delporte 1-0 Nicholas McAfee 0-1 Aaron Billing
    5-7   8-4  
         
  Total 15 England 9 Wales
           

EPSCA Under 11 Finals

Ridgeway School, Wroughton, Wiltshire - 10 May 2003

    R1 R2 R3 Total  
A Greater Manchester 10 7 11 28 10th
B Wiltshire 2 8 4 14 18th
C Hampshire 10 12 12½ 34½ 8th
D Cambridgeshire 12 23 13th
E Yorkshire 13½ 11½ 12½ 37½ 5th
F Somerset 13½ 13½ 36½ 7th
G Kent 12 12½ 34 9th
H Sussex 11½ 13½ 12 37 6th
I Essex 12 12 14 38 4th
J Richmond 15 14½ 16 45½ 2nd
K Wey Valley - Surrey 14½ 17 15½ 47 1st
L Oldham 5 5 18½ 15th
M Nottinghamshire 16½ 13 13 42½ 3rd
N Wirral 5 16 16th=
O Berkshire 7 7 10 24 12th
P Leicestershire 8 5 3 16 16th=
Q Lincolnshire 9 5 21½ 14th
R Buckinghamshire 7 11 26½ 11th

Wey valley won the Audio Chess Grand Prix for the best performance over all the EPSCA team events this season

National Chess Junior Squad Annual Championships

Friday April 25th - Sunday April 27nd 2003
North Chadderton High School,
Chadderton
Oldham
Championship Under 12, 16 and 21 Sections
Non-Championship Under 10 Section

Cross-tables

Craig Hanley (Lancs) Under 21 Champion
Matthew Broomfield (Surrey) Under 21 Champion
Stephen Gordon (Manchester) Under 21 Champion
Stephen Gordon Under 18 Champion

Richard Westwood (Staffs) Under 16 Champion
Peter Poobalasingam (Somerset) Under 16 Champion
Peter Poobalasingam Under 14 Champion
James Hanley (Lancs) Under 16 Champion
James Hanley Under 14 Champion

Michael Keetley (Nots) Under 12 Champion

Subin Sen (Essex) Under 11 Champion
Callum Kilpatrick (S London) Under 11 Champion

Oliver Exton (Notts) Under 10 Winner
Nipuna Senaratne (Yorks) Under 10 Winner

EPSCA Under 11 Team Trial

Liverpool College, Liverpool - 5-6 April 2003

Closed Tournament
1st= Eugene Geidelberg
Akshaya Ahuja 3.5/5

The following are the leading scores. Players in bold were invited to join the team
Trial Tournament
1st = Louis Graham (Shropshire) 5/6
1st= Robert Lydiard (Wey Valley - Surrey) 5/6
1st= Oliver Whitehead Norfolk) 5
4th= George O'Toole (Essex) 4½/6
4th= Richard Lobo (Kent) 4½/6
4th= Lewis Martin (Wiltshire) 4½/6
4th= Neil Hati-Hakoty (Manchester) 4½/6
Hugo King-Oakley (Somerset) 4/6
Jac Thomas (Monmouth) 4/6
Amisha Parmar (Derbyshire) 4/6
Robert Glover (Oldham) 4/6
Dominic Foord (Barnet) 4/6
Charlie Court (Wey Valley - Surrey) 4/6
Jonathan Lui (Wey Valley) 4/6
Michael Rabbitte (Manchester) 4/6
Julian Ryan (Richmond) 4/6
Subin Sen (Essex) 3½/6
Anuk Sirisena (Wey Valley) 3½/6
Michael Turner (Herts) 3½/6
Sheila Dines (Wey Valley) 3½/6
Ravi Sharda (Middx) 3½/6

Matthew Kinloch (Monmouth) 3½/6
Rahil Davda (Richmond) 3½/6
Yudi Fleming (Monmouth) 3½/6
Jeffrey Levicki (Oxfordshire) 3½/6
Kaiser Malik (Birmingham) 3½/6
Andrew Boyle (Wey Valley) 3/6
Jonathan Bradford (Hants) 3/6
George Cloake (Cheshire & North Wales) 3/6
Neeilan Ravindran (Richmond) 3/6
Harry Streeter (Somerset) 3/6
T Whittaker (Yorkshire) 3/6

EPSCA Under 9 Finals

Chancellor's School, Brookman's Park, Hertfordshire - 5 April 2003

1st Hertfordshire 28½
2nd Wey Valley - Surrey 26
3rd Buckinghamshire 24 (on tie-break)
4th Richmond 24
5th= Yorkshire 23
5th= Barnet 23
7th Berkshire 22
8th Gtr Manchester 20
9th Norfolk 19½
10th Oxfordshire 18½
11th Kent 17
12th Essex 16
13th Lincolnshire 15½
14th Devon 15
15th Nottinghamshire 14
16th Liverpool 11
17th Sussex 10
18th= Tameside 7½
18th= Wirral 7½

Tidy room competition - Berkshire

A spreadsheet with all the results is on the Hertfordshire website

EPSCA Girls Championship

Bolton - Saturday 29th March 2003

1 Wey Valley-Surrey 29½
2 Nottinghamshire 28½
3 Liverpool 23½
4 Somerset 22
5 Devon 17½
6= Barnet 16½
Greater Manchester 16½
8 Lincolnshire 1
5 9 Cambridgeshire 9
10 Wiltshire 8
11 Yorkshire 2
wd Essex
w dHampshire
wd Hertfordshire
wd Kent
wd Leicestershire
wd Richmond
wd Suffolk
wd Sussex

Full details on Neil Clifton's ECGCF / Surrey Girls website

EPSCA Under 11 zonals

Various locations - Saturday 15th March 2003

South West Zone - Basingstoke

Somerset 44
Berkshire 39½
Hampshire 38
Buckinghamshire 37
Oxfordshire 34
Wiltshire 33 (qualified as hosts of finals)
Devon 31
Monmouthshire 20
S Gloucestershire 16
Cornwall 10½

South East Zone - Basildon

Essex 39
Wey Valley 38½
Kent 30½
Richmond 30
Sussex 29½

Hertfordshire 24
Barnet 18½
North West London (did not show)

Midland Zone

1 Nottinghamshire 52½
2 Lincolnshire 37
3 Leicestershire 36
4 Cambridge 33

5 Birmingham 26½
6 Solihull 24½
7 Northamptonshire 21½
8 Derbyshire 20
9 Bedfordshire 19
10 Staffordshire 0 wd

Northern Zone

1 Yorkshire 48
2 Greater Manchester 45½
3 Wirral 34
4 Oldham 30½

5 Lancashire 29½
6 Shropshire 28
7= Cheshire & N Wales 26½
7= Liverpool 26½
9 Cumbria 19
10 Tameside 12½

National Youth Chess Association U14 Championship

Arden School, Knowle, Warwickshire - Saturday 15th March 2003

A Glamorgan C 2 ½ 5 10th
B Richmond 10½ 11½ 10 32 1st
C Susssex 25½ 2nd
D Somerset 7 7 20½ 5th
E Buckinghamshire 6 14 8th
F Cheshire & North Wales 5 7 17½ 6th
G Glamorgan A 5 4 13½ 9th
H Wiltshire 6 6 15½ 7th
I Glamorgan B 0 2 2 4 11th
J Warwickshire 9 24 3rd
K Lancashire 6 7 21½ 4th

The venue used was chosen at the very last moment.

EPSCA Under 9 zonals

Various locations - Saturday 8th March 2003

South West Zone - Tiverton

1st Oxfordshire 21½
2nd Devon 20½
3rd Buckinghamshire 20

4th Berkshire 19½
5th Wiltshire 17
6th Somerset 15
7th Hampshire 12½

South East Zone - Surrey

1st Wey Valley 28½
2nd Herts 27
3rd Richmond 23½
4th= Barnet, Sussex 17
6th Kent 13
7th Essex 10

8th Bedford 8
North West London - did not show

Midland Zone

1st Nottinghamshire 24½
2nd Lincolnshire 20
3rd Norfolk 19

4th Northamptonshire 15½
5th Cambridgeshire 15
6th Leicestershire 14

Northern Zone -

1st Liverpool 28
2nd Gtr Manchester 27½
3rd Wirral 21
4th Tameside 17

5th= Cheshire & North Wales 16½
5th= Yorkshire 16½
Oldham 13
Lancashire 13
Shropshire 9½

Wiltshire/West of England Junior Championships

Saturday 1st - Sunday 2nd March 2003

Section winners were
Intermediate Championship
Ben Jackson (Oxon) 6/7
Michael Slater (Wilts) 6/7
U8 Championship
Geve Panahy (Wilts) 5.5/6
U9 Championship
Rhys Cumming (Sussex) 7/7
U10 Championship
George Tunstall (Berks) 6/7
U12 Challengers
Abi Fryer (West Sussex) 6/6
U12 Championship
Tom Robinson (Norfolk) 6/6
Minor Championship
Daniel Eichner (Sussex) 6/6
Girl's (incorporated in Minor)
Nicola Thomas (Wilts) 5/6
Major Championship
Peter Poobalasingam (Somerset) 4.5/5
Peter Roberson (Hants)

7th South of England Junior Championships

Saturday 1st February - Sunday 2nd February 2003
Yateley Manor School, Yateley, Hampshire

Full Crosstable here shortly

Winners were

U7
1st= Misha Knight (Hants) 5/6 (Trophy on tiebreak)
Ezra Kirk (Bucks)
3rd Elliot Stone (Hants) 4.5/6

U8
1st= Ezra Kirk (Bucks) 5/6
Matthew Thomas (Beds)
3rd Daniel Hunt (Surrey 4.5/6
Henry Court (Surrey)

U9
1st Senthuran Saravanan Sathyanandha (Herts) 5.5/6 (apologies that this was not corrected yonks ago)
2nd George Tunstall (Berks) 5/6
3rd= Eden Kirk (Bucks) 4.5/6
Benjamin Wetherfield (Surrey)

U11 Minor
1st= Edward Thomson (Hants) 5/6 (Trophy on tiebreak)
Stephanie Hargraves (Hants) 5/6
3rd= Cameron Little (Herts) 4.5/6
Zoe Geidelberg (Hants) 4.5/6

U11 Major
1st Lewis Martin (Wiltshire) 5/5
2nd Amisha Parmar (Notts) 4.5/5
3rd= Robert Lydiard (Surrey) 4/5
Julian Ryan (NW London)
Anuk Sirisena (Surrey)
Oliver Whitehead (Norfolk)
Peter Williams (Hants)

U13
1st Senthuran Sathyanandha (Herts) 4.5/5
2nd= Christie Goodman (Surrey) 4/5
2nd= Thomas Hierons (N. London) 4/5
4th Elliot Kafetz (Sussex) 3.5/5

U16
1st Similan Anandajeyarajah (Surrey) 4.5/5
2nd Andrew Carney (Surrey) 4/5
3rd= Neil Hargraves (Hants) 2.5/5
Edward Devonshire (Hants)

England Closed Under 12
1st Murray David (Northants) 4.5/5
2nd= Michael Keetley (Notts) 4/5
Dani Malik (Warwicks.)
4th= Kishan Lakhani (Notts) 3.5/5
Matthew Beggs (Herts)
Daniel Rey (Oxon)

England Closed Under 14
1st Peter Constantinou (Beds) 5/5
2nd Simon Fowler (Shrops) 4.5/5
3rd Peter Poobalasingam (Som) 4/5
4th= Charlie Fry (Norfolk) 3.5/5
James Hanley (Lancs)
Arthur Truslove (Surrey)
Alexei Chernikov (SW London)

4th Yateley Manor International

Friday 24th - Sunday 26th January 2003 also
Saturday 1st February - Sunday 2nd February 2003
Yateley Manor School, Yateley, Hampshire

1st John COX 7.5/9
2nd Colin CROUCH 7/9
3rd Andrew GREET 6.5/9
4th Ben SAVAGE 6/9
Merit Tom SHARP 5.5/9 

Full Crosstables here

England North West v Wales

Sunday 15th December at Morrison School Liverpool

  North West   v Wales   v North West  
        Under 14        
1 Robyn Smith 1.0-0 Joseff Thomas 1.0-0 Dominic Rabbitte
2 Dominic Rabbitte 1.0-0 Nathaniel Inskip 0-1.0 Robyn Smith
3 Richard Glover 1.0-0 Gareth Harris 1.0-0 Michael Compston
4 Michael Compston 1.0-0 Jonathan Cowhey 0-1.0 Richard Glover
5 James Battisti 0.5-0.5 Calum Kinloch 1.0-0 Liam Rabbitte
6 Liam Rabbitte 1.0-0 Yutien Zhao 0-1.0 James Battisti
7 Alex Mason 0.5-0.5 Perry Khana 0-1.0 Nicholas Field
8 Nicholas Field 1.0-0 Anthony Lodge 0-1.0 Alex Mason
9 Andrew O'Connor 1.0-0 Luke Turford 0-1.0 Martin Weller
10 Martin Weller 1.0-0 Aaron Billing 0-1.0 Andrew O'Connor
11       Sam Whyley 1.0-0 Adil Taha
12       Alex Kent 1.0-0 Lydia Chadwick
      9.0-1.0 Total   5.0-7.0 NW 16 Wales 6
                 
        Under 12        
1 George Cloake 0-1.0 Matthew Kinloch 0.5-0.5 Michael Rabbitte
2 Michael Rabbitte 0.5-0.5 Michael Price 0-1.0 George Cloake
3 Bethany Halpin 0-1.0 Andrew Bucknell 1.0-0 Sam Hardy
4 Sam Hardy 0.5-0.5 Sioned Rees 0-1.0 Bethany Halpin
5 Robert Glover 0.5-0.5 Carl Davies 0.5-0.5 Jonathan Barnsley
6 Jonathan Barnsley 1.0-0 James Silk 0-1.0 Robert Glover
7 Todd Brookes 1.0-0 Yudi Fleming 1.0-0 James Swarbrick
8 James Swarbrick 0-1.0 William Coulton 0-1.0 Todd Brookes
9 Alex Leach 0-0.1 Jack Chapman 0-1.0 Marcus Atherton
10 Marcus Atherton 0-0.1 James Bunnell 0-1.0 Alex Leach
11 James Leyland 1.0-0 Andrew Hales 1.0-0 Gerard Murray
12 Gerard Murray 0-1.0 Tristam Lloyd 0-1.0 James Leyland
      4.5-7.5 Total   4.0-8.0 NW 12.5 Wales 11.5

England Midlands v Wales

Saturday 14th December at Morrison School Liverpool

  Midlands v Wales   v Midlands  
        Under 14        
1 Ben Derrett 0.5-0.5 Joseff Thomas 1.0-0 Tom Robinson
2 Tom Robinson 1.0-0 Nathaniel Inskip 0-1.0 Ben Derrett
3 Murray David 1.0-0 Gareth Harris 0-1.0 Michael Keetley
4 Michael Keetley 1.0-0 Jonathan Cowhey 0-1.0 Murray David
5 Daniel Wells 0.5-0.5 Garth Owen 1.0-0 Dani Malik
6 Dani Malik 1.0-0 Calum Kinloch 0.5-0.5 Daniel Wells
7 Amar Mann 1.0-0 Yutian Zhao 0-1.0 Chris Rossiter
8 Chris Rossiter 1.0-0 Perry Khanna 1.0-0 Amar Mann
9 Daniel Cartledge 1.0-0 Sam Whyley 0-1.0 Max Langran
10 Max Langran 0.5-0.5 Aaron Billing 1.0-0 Daniel Cartledge
11 Michael Gurney 1.0-0 Anthony Lodge 1.0-0 Kerry Langsdale
12 Kerry Langsdale 0-1.0 Luke Turford 0-1.0 Michael Gurney
      9.5-2.5 Total   5.5-6.5 Mid 16 Wales 8
                 
        Under 12        
1 Kishan Lakhani 0.5-0.5 Matthew Kinloch 0-1.0 Kaiser Malik
2 Kaiser Malik 1.0-0 Michael Price 0-1.0 Kishan Lakhani
3 Louis Graham 1.0-0 Andrew Bucknell 0-1.0 Amisha Parmar
4 Amisha Parmar 1.0-0 Sioned Rees 0-1.0 Louis Graham
5 Toby Thurgood 0-1.0 Carl Davies 0.5-0.5 Oliver Exton
6 Oliver Exton 0.5-0.5 James Silk 0-1.0 Toby Thurgood
7 Oliver Whitehead 1.0-0 Yudi Fleming 1.0-0 Amery Rodrigues
8 Nathanael Paul 1.0-0 William Coulton 0-1.0 Ieuan Fenton
9 Rohan Sahdev 1.0-0 Jack Chapman 0-1.0 Timothy Ruffell
10 Amery Rodrigues 1.0-0 Matthew Grice 0-1.0 Oliver Whitehead
11 Ieuan Fenton (1.0-0) def   (0-1.0) Rohan Sahdev
12 Timothy Ruffell (1.0-0) def   (0-1.0) Nathanael Paul
      8.0-2.0 Total   1.5-8.5 Mid 16.5 Wales 3.5

World Junior Championships

Luke McShane finished second to Levon Aronian.
      R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Score
GM Luke McShane ENG 2546 P. Phoobalan IND 2227 W+ Yannick Gozzoli FRA 2377 B+ Radoslaw Wojtaszek POL 2452 W+ IM David Smerdon AUS 2382 B+ GM Bu Xiangzhi 2601 CHI W= GM Levon Aronian ARM 2581 B- GM Pentala Harikrishna IND 2551 W= Vladimir Potkin RUS 2495 W+ IM Ernesto Inarkiev RUS 2556 B= GM Dimitri Jakovenko RUS 2570 W+ IM Artyom Timofeev RUS 2558 B- GM Ehsan Ghaem Maghami IRI 2511 B+ GM Ference Berkes HUN 2545 W+ 9½/13
Graham Kafka SCO 2108 Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury IND 2285 W- Rishipal Singh IND 2252 B- Francis Steenkamp RSA B= Stefan Macak SVK 2246 W= Alex Vuilleummier SUI 2193 B= Byomakesh Nayak IND 2057 B= Himanshu Kumar IND 2072 W= Athula Russel SRI B- Gurpreet Singh IND 2145 W+ Rahul Sangma IND 2214 B- Sanchit Agarwal IND 2004 W+ Sayanta Dutta IND 2275 W- Akash Thakur IND 2257 B- 4½/13
Sam Collins IRL 2372 R Naveen IND 2099 B+ IM Sergei Azarov BLR 2520 W- R Siddharth 2223 IND B= Wendali Wolfgang GER W+ Dimitrious Mastrovasilis GRE 2461 B= IM Artyom Timofeev RUS 2558 W- Dmitry Poliakov BLR 2290 B= Soumya Ranjan IND W= H. D. Jagadish IND 2130 B- Steven Geinaert BEL 2277 W+ Vikram Kamble IND 2317 B= Li Qun 2320 CHI W- Alex Vuilleummier SUI 2193 B+ 6½/13

England Under 11 Pre-trial Tournament

Bradford, Yorkshire - Saturday 30th November 2002

1st= Anuk Sirisena (Surrey)
Lewis Martin (Wilts.)
3rd Jac Thomas (Monmouth (and possibly others)

British Junior Rapidplay Championships

Bradford, Yorkshire - Sunday 1st December 2002

All competitors received certificates; those scoring 3.5 and above were given BCF medals

Under 16
1st Daniel Wells (Notts) 5/6
2nd Ian Harris (Notts) 4.5

Under 14 (Combined with Under 16)
1st James Peet (N London) 4.5
2nd Paul Tinton (Lancs) 4

Under 12
1st Yari Voropayev (S London) 5.5
2nd= Thomas Hierons (N London) 5
Jia Shen Lee (S London)
Hugo King-Oakley (Somerset)
Kaiser Malik (Wark.s)
Arjuna Prithiviraj (Yorks.)
Girls Champion Amisha Parmar (Derbys.)

Under 10 (Combined with Under 12)
1st= Toby Thurgood (Notts)
2nd= Dominic Foord (Middx)
Athman Sivakumar (Middx)
Girls Champion Anjali Lakhani (Notts)

Summary of Welsh results at World Youth Championships

Heraklio, Crete, Thursday 14th November - Monday 25th November 2002

             
Pts   Round: 1 Col Res Opponent Fed
U18   Slava Burenkov B 0 – 1 L. Liascouich 2312 fm ARG
U16   Chris Arnold B 0 – 1 A. Filippov 2292 fm UZB
U14   Ioan Rees B 0 - 1 J. Zhou CHN
U12   Joseff Thomas W 0 - 1 M. Brezeski 2149 POL
U10   Yudi Fleming B 1 – 0 A. Sarkymbaev KAZ
U12G   Sioned Rees W 1 - 0 J. Blanchard FRA
             
Pts after rd 1   Round: 2 Col Res Opponent Fed
U18 0 Slava Burenkov W 0 – 1 N. Samakov 2108 KGZ
U16 0 Chris Arnold W 0 – 1 A. Adly 2294 IM EGY
U14 0 Ioan Rees W 1 – 0 S. L. Els RSA
U12 0 Joseff Thomas B 0 – 1 A. Iskos GRE
U10 1 Yudi Fleming W 0 – 1 S. Tsyhanchuk BUL
U12G 1 Sioned Rees B 0 - 1 Y. Ding CHN
             
Pts after rd 2   Round: 3 Col Res Opponent Fed
U18 0 Slava Burenkov Bye 1 – 0    
U16 0 Chris Arnold B ½ A. Munro TRI
U14 1 Ioan Rees B ½ L. Gonda 2333 fm HUN
U12 0 Joseff Thomas W 1 – 0 R. Lugo AUS
U10 1 Yudi Fleming B 0 – 1 J. Moussard FRA
U12G 1 Sioned Rees W 0 – 1 O. Guiria RUS
             
Pts after rd 3   Round: 4 Col Res Opponent Fed
U18 1 Slava Burenkov B 0 – 1 J. Smolen 2157 SVK
U16 ½ Chris Arnold W ½-½ C. Shitsuka BRA
U14 Ioan Rees W ½-½ K. Mustafaev UZB
U12 1 Joseff Thomas B ½-½ R. Hohvanisyan ARM
U10 1 Yudi Fleming W 1 - 0 D. Tapp RSA
U12G 1 Sioned Rees B 0 - 1 T. Beridze GEO
             
Pts after rd 4   Round: 5 Col Res Opponent Fed
U18 1 Slava Burenkov W   N. Aleksic 2040 BIH
U16 1 Chris Arnold B   T. Metsalu EST
U14 2 Ioan Rees B   V. Villanueva PHI
U12 Joseff Thomas W   M. Mandery GER
U10 2 Yudi Fleming B   V. Mehyr UKR
U12G 1 Sioned Rees W 0 - 1 M. Moruzzi ENG

EPSCA 6 board championship

Immanuel & St Andrew School, Streatham - Saturday 9 November.

Brookland 19 1
North Bridge House 17 2
Twickenham Prep 16 3
University College 14 4
The Haberdasher's Aske's 13½ 5
Arnold House 13 6
Composite 12½ 7
Immanuel & St Andrew 8
St Bernardette 5 9
Virgo Fidelis 10

Full details of this and previous years are in Six Boards.xls (Excel Document)

English Under 11 Closed Championships

Bedford Modern School - 2-3 November 2002

1st= Kishan Lakhani (Notts) 4.5/5
Richard Lobo (Kent)
3rd= Katie Hale (Somerset) 4/5
Gajern Kailavasern (Middx)
Matthew Kinloch (Monmouth)
Julian Ryan (Richmond)
Subin Sen (Essex)
Anuk Sirisena (Surrey)

English Closed U11 Championship 2002

Controllers: Ian Cowan, Vic Cross
Date of congress: 02/11/2002 to 03/11/2002
Venue: Bedford Modern School, Bedford

                                BCF  j/    R  O  U  N  D  S
Pos Player                     Grade /e    1     2     3     4     5    A   B    C   D
  1 LAKHANI,Kishan...........    86  j   w17+  b32=  w21+  b24+   w9+  4½  5   533 107
  2 LOBO,Richard A...........    66  j   w27+  b39+  w15+  b18+   w4=  4½  5   577 115

  3 HALE,Katie L.............    79  j   w43+  b14+   w8-  b27+  w18+  4   5   461  92
  4 KAILAVASAN,Gajern........    63  je  w33+   b8=  w38+  w10+   b2=  4   5   476  95
  5 KINLOCH,Matthew..........    81  je  w45+  b11+  w24+   b9-  w20+  4   5   483  97
  6 RYAN,Julian..............   102  j   w38+  b20+   w9=   b8=  w14+  4   5   503 101
  7 SEN,Subin................   106  j   b31+  w19-  b40+  w30+  b12+  4   5   502 100
  8 SIRISENA,Anuk............    80  j   b42+   w4=   b3+   w6=  b19+  4   5   521 104

  9 BOULTON,Michael..........    78  j   b28+  w34+   b6=   w5+   b1-  3½  5   470  94
 10 MARTIN,Lewis.............    95  j   w26+  b21=  w32+   b4-  b25+  3½  5   423  85

 11 BOYLE,Andrew.............    59  je  b16+   w5-  b25-  w29+  b40+  3   5   402  80
 12 COURT,Charlie............    71  je  w44+  b18-  w43+  b15+   w7-  3   5   428  86
 13 DAVDA,Rahil..............    86  j   b34-  w35+  b45+  w19-  b36+  3   5   343  69
 14 DENT,Matthew.............    43  j   b30+   w3-  b22+  w16+   b6-  3   5   432  86
 15 FLEMING,Yudi.............    84  je  b23+  w22+   b2-  w12-  b31+  3   5   364  73
 16 FOORD,Dominic............    91  je  w11-  b41+  w17+  b14-  w37+  3   5   315  63
 17 HARDY,Sam................    53  j    b1-  w37+  b16-  w35+  b30+  3   5   387  77
 18 KILPATRICK,Callum........   100  j   b40+  w12+  b19+   w2-   b3-  3   5   403  81
 19 KING-OAKLEY,Hugo.........    77  j   w41+   b7+  w18-  b13+   w8-  3   5   466  93
 20 LUI,Jonathan.............    71  j   b29+   w6-  b23+  w34+   b5-  3   5   383  77
 21 PAYNE,Simon..............    66  j   b37+  w10=   b1-  b39=  w27+  3   5   401  80
 22 THURGOOD,Toby............    65  j   b46+  b15-  w14-  b43+  w39+  3   5   352  70

 23 LEVICKI,Jeffrey..........    51  j   w15-  b33+  w20-  b38+  w24=  2½  5   314  63
 24 SIVAKUMAR,Athman.........    74  je  b35+  w25+   b5-   w1-  b23=  2½  5   343  69
 25 TURNER,Michael...........    77  j   bye=  b24-  w11+  b32+  w10-  2½  4   290  73

 26 ANANDAJEYARAJAH,Thilagini    35  j   b10-  w40-  b35-  w48+  b45+  2   5   194  39
 27 BARR,Samuel..............    38  je   b2-  w36+  b31+   w3-  b21-  2   5   282  56
 28 CLAYTON,Oliver...........    45  je   w9-  w30-  b46+  w36-  b48+  2   5   205  41
 29 DESAI,Amit...............    43  je  w20-  b38-  w33+  b11-  w42+  2   5   215  43
 30 GREGORY,Anthony..........    72  je  w14-  b28+  w42+   b7-  w17-  2   5   247  49
 31 HOAD,James...............    61  je   w7-  b44+  w27-  b42+  w15-  2   5   262  52
 32 HUGHES,Cai...............    62  je  b48+   w1=  b10-  w25-  b34=  2   5   286  57
 33 LAKHANI,Anjali...........    25  j    b4-  w23-  b29-  bye+  w43+  2   4   106  27
 34 PARMAR,Amisha............    56  j   w13+   b9-  w39=  b20-  w32=  2   5   339  68
 35 SONI,Sharan..............    48  j   w24-  b13-  w26+  b17-  w41+  2   5   242  48
 36 STENNING,Marissa.........    61  j   w39-  b27-  w44+  b28+  w13-  2   5   250  50
 37 THILAGANATHAN,Jessica....    40  je  w21-  b17-  bye+  w45+  b16-  2   4   150  38
 38 WINCHCOMBE,Andrew........    60  j    b6-  w29+   b4-  w23-  b46+  2   5   241  48
 39 ZIYADA,Farris............    92  j   b36+   w2-  b34=  w21=  b22-  2   5   264  53

 40 BLUNDELL,Tristan.........    60  jd  w18-  b26+   w7-  b41=  w11-  1½  5   238  48
 41 CAMPBELL,Amanda..........    44  je  b19-  w16-  b48+  w40=  b35-  1½  5   179  36

 42 BEGGS,Alex...............    50  je   w8-  bye+  b30-  w31-  b29-  1   4    56  14
 43 BROOKS,Tom...............    49  je   b3-  w46+  b12-  w22-  b33-  1   5   124  25
 44 DESAI,Anup...............    39  je  b12-  w31-  b36-  w46-  bye+  1   4    27   7
 45 HALE,Peter...............    51  j    b5-  w48+  w13-  b37-  w26-  1   5   103  21
 46 TEHRANI,Elizabeth........    34  je  w22-  b43-  w28-  b44+  w38-  1   5   108  22

 47 HARRISON,Alexander.......    60  jd                                0   0     0   0
 48 LOBO,Robert J............    10  je  w32-  b45-  w41-  b26-  w28-  0   5   -26  -5
 49 WHITEHEAD,Oliver.........    83  j                                 0   0     0   0

 Index A = Player Score          B = No. Graded Games Played
       C = Total Grading Points  D = Grading Performance

Note 1:- Junior Grades now include the bonus added for age and therefore
nothing is added when calculating the performance grade.
Note2:- Longplay grades are shown.  Where players had a rapidplay grade only, the 
estimated grade was rapidplay grade - 11.

This printout was produced by TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR
written by Marc Shaw and available from Tournament Chess Supplies

Tony Corfe, 51 Borough Way, Potters Bar, HERTS, EN6 3HA
Telephone 01707 659080

3rd Ampleforth Junior Masters

Ampleforth College, North Yorkshire - 24/27 October 2002

Ninety under 16s competed
1st Sam Williams (Surrey) 5.5/6
2nd Chris Dorrington (Lincs) 5
3rd= Richard Westwood (Staffs), 4.5
Li Wu (NE London; just moved from Warwickshire)

Full details including full prize list, crosstable, games and photographs on the BCF website at http://www.bcf.org.uk/events/ajm2002/index.htm.

Guernsey International Tournament

20/26 October 2002

There is a Junior Squad trip to Guernsey. These are their results. Thanks to Lester Millin for providing this information

OPEN R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7   Prizes
David Bareham 1920 T Broek NED 2194 W= D Rosen 2201 B= D Fassaert NED 2095 W= G Ballon NED 2219 W= T Hauptmann NED 2050 B= D Doell GER 2148 W+ A Brown 2133 B= 4  
Graham Morris 1806 A Reijneveld NED 2110 B- T Hauptmann NED 2050 W= D Doell GER 2148 B= C Ippel NED 2018 W+ P C Kuipers NED 1985 B= R Burton 2078 W+ G Marotzke GER 2089 W= 4  
Richard Mycroft 2053 T Gelashvili GEO 2516 B- G Opgenhaffen NED 1786 W+ J Havenaar NED 2267 W+ H Tan NED 2149 B= B Van Dijk NED 2241 W= R Loerke GER 2106 B+ A Reijneveld NED 2110 W= Best Junior?
Antony O'Toole 1672 S Murray SCO 2075 W= S Marotzke GER 2089 B- T Hauptmann NED 2050 B= M Goldberg NED 2039 W= R Kirkwood WLS 2063 B= J Havenaar NED 2267 B- C Ippel NED 2018 W+ 3  
Paul Plant 2024 K De Kruif NED 2148 W+ H Tan NED 2149 B+ B Van Dijk NED 2241 W= A Reijneveld NED 2110 B- U Skorna GER 2199 W- T Broeck NED 2194 B= R Von Saldern GER 2127 W+ 4  
Tim Woodward 2183 D Autin FRA 1920 B+ R Kirkwood WLS 2063 W+ T Gelashvili GEO 2516 B- P Kruijpers NED 1985 W+ A Horton-Kitchlew 2090 B+ T Goris NED 2078 W+ P Van Voorthuijsen NED 2304 B= 2nd=
                 
Laurence Hunt 1744 C Kruijpers 2080 W- P Kemp 2028 B- J Ruigrok NED 1836 W+ R Von Saldern 2127 GER B+ D Fassaert NED 2095 W== R Van De Walle NED 1896 B= B Westerkamp NED 2100 W=  
Aly Wilson 2029 A Corkett 2313 W- P Wood 1784 W+ T Broek NED 2194 W= D Fassaert NED 2095 B= D Rosen 22-1 W= C Kuijpers NED 2080 B= K De Krief NED 2148 W+ 4  
                   
Andrew Webster T Hauptmann NED 2050 B+ C Ippel NED 2018 W+ G Lock 2161 W+ T Gelashvili GEO 2516 B= P Van Voorthuijsen NED 2304 B+ R Bellin 2360 W- C Wismayer NED 2088 B+ 2nd=
Antony Corkett 2313 A Wilson 2029 B+ T Goris NED 2078 W= S Murray SCO 2075 B+ P Van Voorthuijsen NED 2304 W- J Arnott 2072 GUE B= A Horton-Kitchlew 2090 W+ G Ballon NED 2219 B+ 5  

Note Laurence Hunt and Aly Wilson are not part of the squad trip. Andrew Webster and Tony Corkett are the squad's coaches

HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Prizes
Shaun Alley 1600 H Herschmann 1320 B+ D Brent 1400 W+ R Taylor 1656 B- M Kaye 1400 W+ R Allen 1704 B- R Blatter NED 1513 W+ G Naldrett 1672 B=  
Claire Morris 1528 J Stuart NED 1739 B+ M Tillemans NED 1644 W- T Crosten 1200 B+ P Carlucci 1712 W+ R Kearsley 1648 B- G Kershaw 1640 W+ M Jongerius NED 1547 B+ 5 Ladies Junior=
Maria Walker 1344 M Stanners 1640 B- J O'Connor GUE ung W+ Van Rooijen NED 1560 B= M Doktor NED 1581 W= T Harnden GUE 1500 B+ D Baren 1600 W- R Blatter 1513 NED B=  
                 
George O'Toole 1504 F Kok NED 1723 B+ M Stanners 1640 W- J Stuart NED 1739 B- J Bisson GUE 1365 W+ R Neumeijer NED 1560 B+ J Kerkmans NED 1647 W+ M Tillemans NED 1644 W+ 5 Best Junior =; 5th=
                 
Priscilla Morris 1208 M Doktor NED 1581 W- J Stuart NED 1739 W- C Goman GUE B- J O'Connor GUE ung W= R Gunning 1100 GUE B+ T Harnden GUE 1500 W- M Stoop 1218 B+  
Jorg Seidel 1416 R Taylor 1651 W- R Cox 1176 W+ F Kok NED 1923 B- E Palmer GUE 1660 B= D Bennett 1144 W+ Van Rooijen NED 1560 W+ M Doktor NED 1581 B= 4  

Note George O'Toole is not part of the squad trip; Priscilla Morris and Jorg Seidel are parents of squad members

Millfield International Schools Tournament

Millfield School, Street, Somerset - 19/20 October 2002

Lloyds Bank Trophy: RGS Guildford
Stephen Joseph Memorial Trophy: Nicholas Fordham - RGS Guildford
Major Section Winner: Gonzaga A
Challengers Section Winner: QE Boys Barnet
Best Under 12: Freddie Smith Torquay Boys A
Best Under 14: Peter Poobalasingam Millfield
Best Under 16: Simon Dennison RGS Guildford
Best Under 18: Nicholas Fordham RGS Guildford
Best Girl: Claudia Besson and Katie Hale Millfield
BEST BOARD AWARDS
1 Jonathan Lappage Magdalen College 1 Nicholas Timms Millfield 1 Daniel Salamons QE Boys
2 Matthew Harborne RGS Guildford 2 Peter Poobalasingam Millfield 2 Andrew Bak St Bede’s
3 Oliver James Dyar Magdalen College 3 Alexander Rhee Millfield 3 Akhil Kapacee QE Boys
4 Andrew Bell RGS Guildford 4 Lakshman Ruthirapathy Haberdashers 4 Liam Hayden St Bede’s
5 Nicholas Fordham RGS Guildford 5 Brian Mc Grory St Benildus A 5 Liam Verity St Bede’s
6 Ben Topper Manchester Grammar 6 Stephen Forde CSN Cork 6 Christopher Bak St Bede’s
7 Alex Russell,Adam Latimer RGS Guildford, Manchester Grammar 7 Paul Dunne St Benildus A 7 George Karaolis QE Boys
8 Karam Saridar RGS Guildford 8 Ian Lyne CSN Cork 8 Darius Parvin QE Boys
9 Steven Biggs St Olaves 9 Nikhil Sharma Haberdashers 9 Ali Yassin QE Boys
10 Simon Dennisen Manchester Grammar 10 Vitali Varvinski Torquay Boys A 10 Freddie Smith Torquay Boys B
11 Gary Chan St Olaves 11 Brian Murphy Gonzaga A 11 Peter Cloonan Gonzaga B
12 James Howley King Edward VI Camp Hill 12 Tim Healy CSN Cork 12 Jake Grinsill Torquay Boys B

FINAL TEAM SCORES
CHAMPIONSHIP SCORE MAJOR SCORE CHALLENGERS SCORE
RGS Guildford 40.5 Gonzaga A 34 QE Boys Barnet 47
Manchester Grammar 36 CSN Cork 32.5 St Bede’s 37.5
King Edward Camp Hill 33.5 Haberdashers 32 Gonzaga B 29.5
Magdalen College 28.5 Millfield 32 RBAI 28.5
St Olaves 28 St Benildus A 28 Torquay B 27.5
Bedford Modern 13.5 Torquay Boys A 21.5 St Benildus B 27
        St Columbs 13

Results from 2001-2002

Home |What's New | Awards | Events | Results | Reports | Contacts | Links

This document maintained by juniornews@belinfante.demon.co.uk. Material Copyright © 2002