home

whatsnew

events

results

reports

Business News

2001-2002 Tournament Results

British Land UK Chess Challenge Gigafinal

Octagon Centre, Sheffield - 20-21 July 2002

Fulll details at the BK Chess challenge website http://www.ukchesschallenge.com.

The winners of each section who qualify for the terafinal are
U7 Boys - Jack Harding; Girls - C Foster
U8 Boys A - Damir Rafi; B - Adam Freeman; C - Toby Thurgood; Girls - Rhian Hughes
U9 Boys A - Harvey Birch; B - Louis Graham; C - George Cloake; D - Michael Rabbitte; Girls - Larissa Cook
U10 Boys A - A Ahuha; B - Eugene Geidelberg; C - Jeremy Gordon; D - Robbie Carr; E - Charles Court; Girls -Amisha Parmar
U11 Boys A - Andrew Tucker; B - Tom Robinson; C - Alex O'Toole; D - Arjuna Prithiviraj; E - Ankush Khandelwal; F - Michael Keetley; Girls - Selina Khoo
U12 Boys A - Graham Hantman; B - James Hanley; C - Peter Poobalasingam; Girls - Stephanie Barraclough
U13 Boys A - Li Wu; B - Simon Fowler; Girls - Katherine Rattle
U14 Boys A - Paul Lam; B - Thomas Eggleston; Girls - Claire Morris
U15 Boys Chris Dorrington; Girls - Sabrina Chevannes
U18 Boys - Lorin D'Costa; Girls - Aly Wilson

Apologies if any name is spelt incorrectly

Smith & Williamson Young Masters

Millfield School, Somerset - 10-18 July 2002

Games and crosstables of the masters and FIDE rated tournament are at http://www.swyoungmasters.co.uk

Weekend Tournament
1st =
Paul Lam (Warwicks) 4.5
Anton Chernikov (Surrey)
3rd=
John Emanuel (Warwicks) 4
Tim Seymour (Surrey)
Daniel Hall (Wilts) (Part GP)
Philip Makepeace (Bucks) (Part GP)
Jac Thomas (Monmouth) (Part GP)
GPs
Alexei Chernikov (Surrey) 3.5
Alex Langford (Somerset) 3.5
David Hart (Lancashire) 3.5
James Harrington (London) 3.5
Joseff Thomas (Monmouth) 3.5
Andrew Tucker (Sussex) 2.5
Alex Beggs (Herts) 2.5
Matthew Beggs (Herts) 2.5

FIDE Rated Tournament
1st=
Andrew Bigg (Oxford Univ + Kent) 8
Thomas Nixon (Surrey)
3rd=
Chetan Deva (Surrey) 6.5
Matthew Harborne (Surrey) 6.5 (also best unrated prize)
Chris Hansell (Bucks) 6.5 £70.00
Best Unrated
Daniel Diamond (South London) 6
Adam Eckersley-Waites (Cambs) 6 £60.00

Masters Tournament
1st=
Eddie Dearing Scotland 6 £400.00
Karl Mah England 6 £400.00
3rd=
Gabor Pinter (Hungary) 5.5 £100.00
Gergely Antal (Hungary) 5.5
Stewart Haslinger England 5.5 (also best untitled prize)
Best Non IM
Rasmus Skytte (Denmark) 5
Petr Sinkovitch (Russia)
Tom Middelburg (Holland)

National Primary Schools Chess Championships - Final

Oakham School, Oakham, Rutland - 1/2 July 2002

Nottingham High School won both the Under 9 and Under 11 sections.

BCF School Teams Tournament

Pontins, Prestatyn - 29/30 June 2002

This was the first year this tournament has been held. If your school is interested in playing next season, please contact Tony Corfe.

Under 16
1st Bedford Modern School, Beds
2nd South Leys, Scunthorpe, Lincs

Under 14
1st Haberdasher Askes, Elstree, Herts
2nd St Olaves Grammar School, Orpington, Kent

Under 12
Aldro School, Surrey
2nd Chingford Foundation School, Chingford, Essex

England - Holland tournament

Liverpool - 29-30 June 2002

Sixteen juniors from Amstelveen in the Netherlands came over to Liverpool to play a match against the EPSCA England Under-11 team.

On Saturday was a long play match over two rounds, which England won 22-10.
On Sunday there was an international rapidplay tournament. Winners were
1st Thomas Pym
2nd= Michael Keetley
Cyriel Pex (Holland)
4th= Bram Ter Scheggert (Holland)
Jo Terstall (Holland)
Best score by a non-squad member - Andrew Bayliss 3.5

BCF National Schools Championships Finals

Nottingham - 22 June 2002

1st Hampton School 2nd RGS Guildford, 3rd Oakham School 4th Manchester Grammar
Plate 1st Blue Coat Oldham, 2nd King Edwards Camp Hill, Birmingham 3rd St Olave Grammar School, Orpington, 4th Torquay Grammar School

Full details on the SCCU website.

National Primary Schools Chess Championships - Second Semi-Final

Brean Sands, Somerset - 15/16 June 2002

Under 11 (26 teams)
1st Brookland A 21.5
2nd Roundwood 19.5
3rd Exeter 18.5
4th= Kempshott 18.5
4th= North Bridge House A 18.5

Under 9 (22 teams)
1st North Bridge House A 22
2nd Brookland A 20.5
3rd Haberdashers Aske's A 19
4th Roundwood 18

Small Schools' Competition (5 teams)
1st The Grange, Monmouth 20
2nd Gipsey Bridge Primary 15
3rd Wouldham Cofe 10.5
4th Trythall 8
5th Trewidland 6.5

Brean Plate Competition (8 teams)
1st North Bridge House 22.5
2nd Millfield 20
3rd= Ash School 18
3rd= Lethbridge 18

EPSCA Rest of England v. London Match

Immanuel & St Andrew School, Streatham, London - 25 May 2002

The Rest of England won 37.5-22.5; Round 1 19-11 and Round 2 18.5-11.5

National Primary Schools Chess Championships - First Semi-Final

Hemsby, Norfolk - 18/19 May 2002

Under 9
1. The Hall A (NW London) - 22
2. Magdalen College (Oxfordshire) - 20
3. Temple Sutton (Essex) - 19.5
4. Aldro A (Wey Valley-Surrey) - 19

Under 11
1. Temple Sutton A (Essex) - 23.5
2. Aldro A (Wey Valley-Surrey) - 22.5
3. Magdalen College (Oxfordshire) - 20
4. Dulwich College - 19.5 (South London)

Plate
1. Temple Sutton (Essex) - 25.5
2. Magdalen College (Oxfordshire) - 22
3. Chingford (Essex) - 20.5
4. Grasmere (Hackney?) - 16

EPSCA Rest of England Girls v.s London Girls Under 11 Match

South London - Monday 6th May 2002

First Round Rest of England 20 - London 4
Second Round Rest of England 19 - London 5

EPSCA Under 11 Inter-Association Championships

Vyne Community School, Basingstoke, Hampshire - Saturday 11th May 2002

1st Wey Valley 50/60 (including 19/20 in the last round!)
2nd Richmond 47
3rd Essex 42
4th Notts 38
5th Barnet 37.5
6th Manchester 33.5
7th Hampshire 28.5
8th Lincolnshire 27.5
9th= Cheshire & North Wales 25.5
9th= Somerset 25.5
11th Devon 24.5
12th Hertfordshire 24
13th Oldham 21
14th Wiltshire 20.5
15th Yorkshire 19
16th Birmingham 16

EPSCA Under 11 Team Trial

Liverpool College - Saturday 27th April 2002

CLOSED SECTION - For Pre-Selected players
1st Selina Khoo (Wey Valley) 5/6
2nd= Dana Hawrami (Essex) 3.5/6
Tom Robinson (Norfolk) 3.5/6
4th Alex O'Toole (Essex) 0/6

Tom Robinson has been appointed team captain.

Players in Bold below qualified for the team

MAIN SECTION
1st 5.5/6
Eugene Geidelberg (Hants)
2nd= 5/6
Murray David (Northants)
Sebastian Pozzo (Sussex)
4th= 4.5/6
Ankush Khandelwal (Notts)
Kishan Lakhani (Notts)
Charlie Goddard (Hants)
7th= 4/6
Michael Keetley (Notts)
Jia Shen Lee (Wey Valley)
Callum Kilpatrick (Richmond)
Noah Schlesinger (Richmond)
Andrew Tucker (Sussex)
Akshaya Ahuja (Barnet)
Joseph Bloomfield (Essex)
Michael Boulton (Richmond)
15th= 3.5/6
Jason Rentmore (Hants)
Michael Compston (Oldham)
Yari Voropayev (South London)
Hannah Dale (Wey Valley)
John Meredith (Devon)
Lyall Bayliss (Kent)
Matthew Beggs (Herts)
Joel Lamy (Notts)

23rd= 3/6
David Donaghy (Suffolk)
Katie Hale (Somerset)
Eleanor Hayden (Sussex)
Hugo King-Oakley (Wey Valley)
Dani Malik (Birmingham)
Amisha Parmar (Notts)
Jac Thomas (Monmouth)
30th= 2.5/6
Sanjeevan Ahilan (Wey Valley)
Andrew Bayliss (Lancs)
Ben Eder (Barnet)
Thomas Hierons (NW London)
Arjuna Prithiviraj (Yorks)
Daniel Rey (Oxon)
Beaummont Tang (Bucks)
Oliver Whitehead (Norfolk)
38th= 2/6
Victoria Crompton (Manchester)
Roukaya Georgiou (Beds)
Mark Libby (Cumbria)
Lewis Martin (Wilts)
Liam Rabbitte (Manchester)
43rd= 1.5/6
Daniel Crosland (Tameside)
Stuart Graham (Shropshire)
Lennard Pohl (Cheshire & N Wales)
Harrison Stewart (Wirral)
47th=
Simon Arnold (Derbyshire)
Jonathan Buchanan (Liverpool)
Thomas Crees (Lincolnshire)
Elliot Small (Berkshire)

EPSCA Inter-Association Under 9 Championship

Nottingham - Saturday 27th April 2002

1st - Richmond 29
2nd Wey Valley 28½
3rd Oxfordshire 25
4th= Barnet 22
4th= Notts 22
6th= Essex 20
6th= Berkshire 20
8th= Hertfordshire 18
8th= Somerset 18
10 Lincolnshire 17
11 Yorkshire 15½
12 Greater Manchester 15
13 Lancashire 12½
14 Hampshire 11½
15 Shropshire 8½
16 Liverpool 5½
17 Leicestershire wd

EPSCA Inter-Association Under 11 Girls Championship

Barnet Copthall School, Edgware - Saturday 20th April 2002

English Primary Schools Chess Assoociation Girls' Under 11 Inter-Association Championships: Round 1
                                     
  Team Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tot Prev Sum   Pos
A Cambridgeshire 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1       15
B Hampshire 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4       11
C Barnet 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 4       11
D Wiltshire 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 7       7
E Wey-Valley 1 1 1 0.5 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 10.5       1
F Lincolnshire 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 5       8=
G Suffolk 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 4       11
H Richmond 0 0 1 0.5 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 0.5 7       6
I Nottinghamshire 0.5 0 1 0 1 1 0.5 1 1 1 1 1 9       2
J Somerset 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 4       11
K Essex 0 0.5 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.5       5
L Sussex 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 8       4
M Devon 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 5       8
N Greater Manchester 1 1 1 0 1 1 0.5 1 1 1 0 0.5 9       2
O Liverpool 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 5       8
                                     
                                   
English Primary Schools Chess Assoociation Girls' Under 11 Inter-Association Championships: Round 2  
                                     
  Team Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tot Prev Sum   Pos
A Cambridgeshire 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2   15
B Hampshire 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 6   14
C Barnet 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 7 4 11   11
D Wiltshire 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 5 7 12   7=
E Wey-Valley 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 0.5 1 10.5 10.5 21   1
F Lincolnshire 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 7 5 12   7=
G Suffolk 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0.5 0 2.5 4 6.5   13
H Richmond 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 8 7 15   4
I Nottinghamshire 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 7 9 16   3
J Somerset 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0.5 7.5 4 11.5   9=
K Essex 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 4 7.5 11.5   9=
L Sussex 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 6 8 14   5
M Devon 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0.5 0.5 4 5 9   12
N Greater Manchester 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 10 9 19   2
O Liverpool 0 0 O 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0.5 1 7.5 5 12.5   6
                                     
                                   
English Primary Schools Chess Assoociation Girls' Under 11 Inter-Association Championships: Round 3
                                     
  Team Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tot Prev Sum   Pos
A Cambridgeshire 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 3   15
B Hampshire 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 8   14
C Barnet 1 0 0 0.5 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 4.5 11 15.5   11=
D Wiltshire 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.5 1 3.5 12 15.5   11=
E Wey-Valley 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 11 21 32   1
F Lincolnshire 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 9 12 21   4
G Suffolk 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 6.5 9.5   13
H Richmond 0 1 1 0 1 0.5 0 1 0 0 1 0 5.5 15 20.5   5
I Nottinghamshire 0.5 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8.5 16 23.5   3
J Somerset 1 0 1 1 1 0.5 1 0 1 0 0 1 7.5 11.5 19   6
K Essex 0.5 1 1 0.5 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 7 11.5 18.5   7
L Sussex 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 4 14 18   8
M Devon 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 8 9 17   9
N Greater Manchester 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 0.5 1 10.5 19 29.5   2
O Liverpool 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 4 12.5 16.5   10

EPSCA Inter-Association Under 11 zonals

Saturday 9th March 2002

The teams in bold qualify for the Final at Vyne Community School, Basingstoke, Hampshire 11th May 2002.

South East Zone - Kent

1st Wey Valley-Surrey 43
2nd Essex 38½
3rd Richmond 35

4th Sussex 31
5th Kent 21½
6th North West London 16

Northern Zone - Darwen, Lancs

Results not yet known

South West Zone - Presentation College, Reading, Berkshire

1st Somerset 42
2nd Barnet 37½
3rd Hampshire 36½
4th= Devon 34
4th= Wiltshire 34

6th Bucks 32½
7th Berks 23½
8th Gloucestershire 20
9th Cornwall 10

Midlands Zone - Solihull

1st Notts 49
2nd Herts 47
3rd Lincs 38½
4th Birmingham 35½
5th Northants 31

6th Beds 25
7th Derbys 21½
8th Suffolk 18½
9th Leic.s 18
10th Cambs 16

EPSCA Inter-Association Under 9 zonals

Saturday 9th March 2002

The teams in bold qualify for the Final at Bramcote School, Nottingham 27 April 2002.

South East Zone - Leatherhead

1st Richmond 23½
2nd Wey Valley-Surrey 22½
3rd Essex 18½ (tie break)

4th North West London 18½(tie break)
5th Sussex 17½
6th Kent 7½

Northern Zone - Oldham

1. Manchester 267/36
2. Shropshire 22/36
3. Liverpool 21/36
4= Yorkshire 20½/36
4= Lancashire  20½/36

6. Cheshire/N Wales 19½/36
7. Oldham 19/36
8. Tameside 13½/36
9. Wirral 910½/36
10. Stoke on Trent 6½/36

South West Zone - Stanchester School, nr Yeovil, Somerset

1st Somerset 25
2nd Berkshire 23½
3rd Hampshire 19

4th Devon 18½
5th Bucks 12
6th Wiltshire 10

Midlands Zone - Milton Keynes

1st Oxford 28½
2nd Notts 27
3rd Barnet 26
4th Herts 20
5th Lincs 16½
6th Leic.s 15½

7th= Beds 14
7th=Cambs 14
9th Northants 11
10th Suffolk 7½

Wiltshire/West of England Junior Championships

Saturday 23rd - Sunday 24th February 2002

Section winners were
Intermediate
Thomas Cooper (Wilts)
U8
George Tunstall (Berks)
U9
Anuk Sirisena (Surrey)
U10
Matthew Kinloch (Mon)
U12 Challengers
Sarah Thomas (Wilts)
Jaspar Warner (Oxon)
Nathaniel Garner (Wilts)
Andrew Wedderburn (London)
U12 Championship
Jac Thomas (Mon)
Joseff Thomas (Mon)
James Peet (London)
James Snowden (London)
Daniel Hall (Wiltshire)
Minor
Similan Anandajeyarajah (Surrey)
Nirushun Nadesalingam (Surrey)
Edward Devonshire (Hampshire)
Girl's (incorporated in Minor)
Heather Burgess (Wiltshire)
Major
Ezra Lutton (Essex)

Numerous titles and trophies were awarded for Wiltshire Champions and West of England Champions. Photos of all the prize winners are on the Wiltshire Junior Website (link above). Full list of prize winners is now on the reports page

Bunratty

Friday 15th - Sunday 17th February 2002

Open
Squad Members
Lorin D'Costa 4.5 (3rd=)
Chetan Deva 3.5 ( grading prize)
David Howell, Lawrence Trent 3
Julian Winkworth 1.5
Robert Payne 0.5

Under 125.
Naomi Miller 3

Details on reports page.

Capelle Le Grande

Saturday 9th February - Sunday 16th February 2002

A group of English juniors are amongst the 600+ players in this popular French international tournament. Their results are as follows

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Score
Simon Buckley IM Santos 2442 w= IM Butnorias 2449 b- FM Collutiis 2348 w= Jeitz 2065 b= Haverkamp 2056 w+ FM Fernando 2360 b- Behm 1700 w+ Guillame 2030 b+ Poloni 2018 w+
FM Jessie Gilbert Debagnee 1880 b+ Maitesian 2289 w= FM Kniest 2312 b- FM Niklasch 2346 w= Romano 1870 b= Lund 1686 w- Chatard 1790 b- Demeestere 1710 w= Hapke 1698 w=
FM Craig Hanley GM Legky 2304 b- Legurgue 2104 w+ Marcintak 2076 b+ GM Klovans 2440 w- Camus 2060 w+ Therkildsen 2108 b+ GM Gurevich 2476 w+ GM Belikov 2483 w- IM Fontaine 2469 w- 5
Thomas Rendle Gouvart 1970 b+ Mancini 2332 b+ IM Rizouk 2457 w= Mista 2419 b- Bakalarz 2328 w- Swiercz 1870 b+ IM Kurnosov 2419 w- Stilmont 1861 b+ GM Velikanli 2325 w+
FM Heather Richards FM Husari 2397 b- Menna 2059 w+ GM Gallagher 2503 b- Depoorter 2035 w= Lafaurie 2061 b+ FM Kniest 2312 w- GM Grabuzova 2426 b- Bardin 1840 w+ Deknuydt 1940 b+
Timothy Seymour Royer 1220 b+ Lafolie 1930 w- Freitas 1960 b+ Villalba 1780 w= Serralta 2041 b= Vandeweeghe 2071 w- Garrigues 2020 b- Chardin 2067 w- Houck 1950 b- 3
FM Nick Frost Delerme 1930 w+ FM Marechal b- Dussart 1890 w+ IM Petran 2370 b- Delbecq 1920 w+ GM Galianina-Ryjan 2333 b- IM Del Rio 2509 w- Fournier 1760 b+ Groz 1960 w+ 5
Rafe Martyn Bensdorp 1931 w= Tritar 1940 b+ Vavrak 2351 w+ IM Khamatgaleev 2400 b- Pinter 2323 w+ FM Jakubowski 2458 b= GM Savchenko 2563 w+ GM Chuchelov 2600 b- IM Tissir 2368 w+ 6
Katie Martin Le Grand 1720 w- Feryn 1009 b+ Spohn 1730 w- Ammerlaan 1667 b= Guido 1820 w= Millet-Lacombe 1700 b+ Majcher 1930 w- Burg 2000 b- Frison 1800 w+ 4

6th South of England Junior Championships

Saturday 2nd February - Sunday 3rd February 2002
Yateley Manor School, Yateley, Hampshire

Full Crosstable here

Winners were

U7
1st Hal Stevenson (Bucks) 5.5/6
2nd= Alex McCallion (Bucks) 5/6
2nd= Eden Kirk (Bucks)
2nd= Misha Knight (Hants)

U8
1st George Tunstall (Berks) 5.5/6
2nd Joshua Ward (Dorset) 5/6
3rd= Matthew Thomas (Beds) 4.5/6
Georgia Stephenson (Bucks)
Silas Wharton (Kent)

U9
1st Farris Ziyada (Sussex) 5.5/6
2nd Patrick Butler (Berks) 5/6
3rd= Edward Thomson (Hants) 4/6
3rd= Charlie Hierons (N London)
3rd= Peter Williams (Hants)
3rd= James McCallion (Surrey)

U11 Minor
1st Henry Chang (NW London) 5.5/6
2nd= Neeilan Ravindran (Surrey) 5/6
2nd= Stephanie Hargraves (Hants) 4/6
4th= Jonathan Bradford (Hants)
4th= Andrew Clark (Bucks)
4th= Shaun Cockman (Devon)
4th= Samuel Deakin (Berks)
4th= Ben Morris (Hants)

U11 Major
1st= Ankush Khandelwal (Notts) 4.5/5
1st= George O'Toole (Essex)
1st= Jac Thomas (Monmouth) (Winner of trophy on tiebreak)
4th= Joel Lamy (Notts) 4/5
4th= Yari Voropayev (SE London)

U13
1st Michael Augousti (Hants) 4.5/5
2nd= Edward Bauer (Hants) 4/5
2nd= Mithun Kailavasan (Middx)
4th Similan Anandajeyarajah (Surrey) 3.5/5

U16
1st= Matthew Harborne (Surrey) (Winner of trophy on tie-break)
1st= Sam Williams (Surrey)
1st= Colin Kay (Surrey)
1st= Ben Purton (Berks)

U12 (Closed)
1st= Daniel Hall (Wilts) 4/5
1st= Peter Poobalasingam (Som) (winner of trophy on tiebreak)
3rd=Henry Kingston (Cambs) 3.5/5
3rd= Arthur Truslove (Hants)
3rd= Stephanie Barraclough (Sussex)
3rd= Michael Keetley (Notts)

U14 (Closed)
1st= Balvinder Grewal (Notts) 4/5 (Winner of trophy on tiebreak)
1st=Amarjit Mehton (Notts)
1st= Stewart Trent (Essex)
1st= Sarah Hegarty (Surrey)

3rd Yateley Manor International

Friday 25th - Sunday 27th January 2002 also
Saturday 2nd February - Sunday 3rd February 2002
Yateley Manor School, Yateley, Hampshire

Winners were
1st Colin Crouch 7.5/9
2nd Peter Sowray 7/9
3rd= Heather Richards 6/9
3rd= Robert Willmoth 6/9


Full Crosstable here

English Under 11 Closed Championships

Saturday 10th November - Sunday 11th November 2001
Bedford Modern School

English Closed U11 Championship 2001

Controller: Ian Cowan
Date of congress: 10/11/2001 to 11/11/2001
Venue: Bedford Modern School, Bedford

                                BCF  j/    R  O  U  N  D  S
Pos Player                     Grade /e    1     2     3     4     5    Score
  1 KEETLEY,Michael..........    89  j   w28+  b40+  w17+   b3+   b2=    4½
  2 ROBINSON,Tom.............   105  j   w19+  b13+  w12+   b4+   w1=    4½

  3 AHILAN,Sanjeevan.........    79  je  w33+  b34+  w18+   w1-  b20+    4 
  4 BLOOMFIELD,Joseph........    72  j   b35+  w23+  b16+   w2-  b14+    4 
  5 KHANDELWAL,Ankush........    50  jd  w43+  b15+   w9+   b8-  w12+    4 
  6 RENTMORE,Jason P.........    86  j   w36+  b17-  w31+  b30+   w8+    4 

  7 DAVID,Murray J...........   104  j   b20-  w27+  b28=  w34+  b19+    3½
  8 GRAHAM,Louis.............    82  j   w34=  b21+  w10+   w5+   b6-    3½
  9 KILPATRICK,Callum........    83  j   b39+  w14+   b5-  w20=  b23+    3½
 10 LAKHANI,Kishan...........    43  j   b11+  w16=   b8-  w22+  b28+    3½

 11 BOULTON,Michael..........    69  j   w10-  b33=  w41+  b19=  w29+    3 
 12 GODDARD,Charlie..........    67  j   b38+  w37+   b2-  w25+   b5-    3 
 13 HALE,Katie...............    69  j   b32+   w2-  b23-  w31+  b34+    3 
 14 MARTIN,Lewis.............    65  j   w30+   b9-  w36+  b18+   w4-    3 
 15 REY,Daniel M.............    71  j   b25+   w5-  b20-  w26+  b30+    3 
 16 TUCKER,Andrew L..........    72  j   w31+  b10=   w4-  b33+  w17=    3 
 17 WATERS,William...........    68  j   bye+   w6+   b1-  w23=  b16=    3 
 18 WILLIAMS,Emma............    45  je  b26+  w20+   b3-  w14-  b32+    3 

 19 CLAYTON,Benjamin.........    63  j    b2-  w32+  b22+  w11=   w7-    2½
 20 DONAGHY,David IJ.........    63  j    w7+  b18-  w15+   b9=   w3-    2½
 21 EPPERLEIN,Stephanie......    34  j   b22=   w8-  w24-  b41+  w36+    2½
 22 GOSLING,Thomas...........    30  je  w21=  b41+  w19-  b10-  w33+    2½
 23 HIERONS,Thomas R.........    61  j   w24+   b4-  w13+  b17=   w9-    2½
 24 PAYNE,Simon..............    86  j   b23-  w35=  b21+  w28=  b25=    2½
 25 VOROPAYEV,Yari...........    44  j   w15-  b43+  w40+  b12-  w24=    2½

 26 COUPE,David..............    55  j   w18-  b30-  w38+  b15-  w41+    2 
 27 GORDON,Jeremy............    56  je  b37-   b7-  w33-  b43+  w39+    2 
 28 HAYDEN,Eleanor M.........    62  j    b1-  w29+   w7=  b24=  w10-    2 
 29 PARMAR,Amisha............    29  j   w40-  b28-  b39+  w37+  b11-    2 
 30 POHL,Lennard.............    50  jd  b14-  w26+  b37+   w6-  w15-    2 
 31 ROUND,Antonia............    70  je  b16-  w39+   b6-  b13-  w40+    2 
 32 WILKINS,Stephen..........    42  j   w13-  b19-  w43+  b40+  w18-    2 

 33 CRAIGEN,Andrew...........    50  jd   b3-  w11=  b27+  w16-  b22-    1½
 34 CROMPTON,Victoria........    55  j    b8=   w3-  b35+   b7-  w13-    1½
 35 MCNALLY,Thomas...........    68  je   w4-  b24=  w34-  b36=  b37=    1½
 36 STOCKWELL,Patrick........    50  je   b6-  w38+  b14-  w35=  b21-    1½
 37 TANG,Beaummont...........    93  je  w27+  b12-  w30-  b29-  w35=    1½

 38 BEGGS,Matthew............    50  jd  w12-  b36-  b26-  w39-  w43+    1 
 39 DENT,Matthew.............    50  jd   w9-  b31-  w29-  b38+  b27-    1 
 40 RODRIGUES,Arron..........    71  je  b29+   w1-  b25-  w32-  b31-    1 

 41 LAKHANI,Anjali...........    50  jd  bye=  w22-  b11-  w21-  b26-     ½

 42 BALL,Michael.............    54  je                                  0 
 43 WILTSHIRE,Adam...........    66  j    b5-  w25-  b32-  w27-  b38-    0 


Note:- Junior Grades now include the bonus added for age and therefore
nothing is added when calculating the performance grade.

This printout was produced by TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR
written by Marc Shaw and available from Tournament Chess Supplies

Tony Corfe, 51 Borough Way, Potters Bar, HERTS, EN6 3HA
Telephone 01707 659080
	 
	 

World Youth Championships

Saturday 20th October - Saturday 3rd November 2001
Oropesa Del Mar

The British results are being posted live from Spain at http://www.bitem.co.uk/worldyouth.

The Official site is http://www.worldyouthfestival2001.com.

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
U18 Craig Hanley 1 1 1 3 4
  Desmond Tan ½ ½ 1 2 3 3 4 5 5 6
  Richard Jones (WLS) 0 1 1 1 2 2 3 3 4 4
  Heather Richards 1 3 4 6
U16 Simon Buckley 1 2 2
  Simon Jeffares (IRL) 0 0 1 2 2 2 4 4 4
  Daniel McGowan (SCO) 0 0 ½ 2 3 4
  Douglas Spencer (WLS) 0 0 0 0 ½ 2
  Lawrence Trent 1 2 2 2 3 3 4 5 5
  Tim Woodward 0 1 2 3 4 5
  Teresa Khoo 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 5
  Anna Partington 0 1 3
  Hannah Lowry-O'Reilly (IRL) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1
U14 Gawain Jones 1 2 3 4 4 4 5 6 7
  Jonathan Lappage 1 4 4 5 5
  Alex Lopez (IRL) 0 ½ ½ ½ 2 3 3 4 5
  Ioan Rees (WLS) 0 1 1 1 2 2 3 4 4 4 4
  Steven Tweedie (SCO) 0 1 2 2 2 5 5 6
  Jessie Gilbert ½ 1 2 3 4 5
  Sarah Hegarty (IRL) ½
  Louise Macnab (SCO) 0 1 1 1 2 2 3 4 4
  Olivia Smith (WLS) ½ ½ 3 4 4 5
U12 David Howell 1 3 6 7 8 (2nd=)
  Christopher McDonald (SCO) 0 1 1 2 2 3 3 3 4 5
  Joseff Thomas (WLS) 0 0 1 1 2 2
  Li Wu 1 2 3 3 4
  Poppy Aarons 1 1 2 2 3 3
  Molly Morruzzi 0 0 1 2 3 4 5 5 5 5
U10 Ben Clayton (WLS) 1 1 1 1 2 3 4 4 4 5 5
  Jamie Flynn (IRL) 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2 3 3 4 4
  Sebastian Pozzo ½ ½ 1 2 3 5 6
  Jac Thomas (WLS) ½ ½ ½ ½ 3
  Selena Khoo 1 2 2 2 3 4 4 4 5 6 7
  Sioned Rees (WLS) 0 0 0 1 3 4 5 5

Ampleforth 2nd Junior Masters

Thursday 25th October - Sunday 28th October 2001
Ampleforth College, North Yorkshire

All the details are on the Ampleforth page

27th Guernsey International

Sunday 21st October - Saturday 28th October 2001

A combined Junior Squad and Oxfordshire Junior side are competing at Guernsey. Here are their round 1 results. Players without county listed are from Oxfordshire. The squad were coached by GM Tiger Hillarp-Persson who won the tournament (6/7) and IM Andrew Webster who was joint second (5½/7).

Round 3 - Chetan Deva drew with IM Graeme Buckley
Round 4 - Lee Gold is also on 3/4 in the Holiday Touranment
Round 5 - Bobby Payne beat IM Graeme Buckley
Round 6 - Graham Morris 2nd= in holiday tournament
Round 7 - Graham Morris 2nd=
David Bareham wins Junior Prize
Lee Gold 4/7 in holiday tournament

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Result
Open D Bareham (Wilts) 1 2 2 3 4 1st junior prize
2160 part rating
  J Buchanan ½ 1 2 3 3 2106 part rating
  C Deva (Surrey) 0 1 2 3 4 2nd junior prize
Increased rating
  A Farley (Merseyside) 0 1 2 2 Just short of
performance rating
  A Hughes (Bucks) 0 ½ ½ 1 Lost rating poings
  L Hunt 0 0 0 ½ 1 2 3 rated opponents
  N Kingston-Smith (Surrey) ½ 1 2 2 3 2089 part rating
  R Payne (Essex) ½ 1 2 4 2nd junior prize
Best unrated prize
2199 full rating
  P Plant (Lancashire) ½ ½ 2 3 3 2047 part rating
  A Wilson (Surrey) ½ 1 2 2 3 2nd= ladies prize
2042 full rating
  J Winkworth (Essex) 0 1 1 2 3 3 2077 full rating
Holiday                  
Tournament D Hitchins ½ ½ Junior Prize
  N Miller 0 1 1 Shared ladies prize
  G Morris 1 1 2 3 2nd=
  H Walker (Essex) 0 1 1 2 3 3 3  
  M Walker 0 0 ½ 1 1 2  

British Junior Rapidplay Championships

Sunday October 21st 2001
Bradford City Football Club,
Valley Parade,
Bradford

The start of the tournament was delayed as due to severe flooding, the playing rooms had to be cleared of three feet of water.

Winners were
U10
1st Michael Boulton (Middx)
2nd Katie Hale (Somerset)
3rd= Louis Graham (Shropshire)
3rd= Michael Rabbitte (Manchester)

U12
1st= Tom Robinson (Norfolk)
1st= Jamie Donaldson (Manchester)
3rd=Sarah Robinson (Manchester)
3rd= Joe Fraser (Sussex)
3rd= Murray David (Leics)
3rd= Joseph Bloomfield ( Essex)
3rd= Matthew Cornford (Cleveland)

U14 (combined with the U16)
1st Dhaneesha Senaratne (Yorkshire)
2nd James Peet (North London)

U16
1st Steven Gardner (Lancashire)
2nd Edmund Birkhamshaw (Kent)

Under 11 Championships - England Pre-Trial Tournamnet

Saturday October 20th 2001
Bradford City Football Club,
Valley Parade,
Bradford

Winners were
1st= Michael Keetley (Nottingham)
1st= Kishan Lakhani (Nottingham)
3rd= Andrew Tucker (Sussex)
3rd= Murray David (Leic.s)
3rd= Hannah Dale (Wey Valley)
3rd= Arjuna Prithiviraj (Yorkshire)
3rd= Victoria Crompton (Manchester)

Mini-Squad Championships

Saturday October 6th - Sunday October 7th 2001
Ulverley School
Solihull

Crosstables here.

Winners were
U6/7/8
1st THURGOOD, Toby J 8/9 (Notts)
2nd BUTLER, Patrick 7/9 (Berks)
3rd WILLIS, Andrew H 6 /9 (Oxon)

U9
1st DAVDA, Rahil 6½/7 (Middx)
2nd CHANG, Henry P 5½/7 (Middx)
3rd= FOORD, Dominic 5/7 (Middx)
MCCALLION, James G 5/7 (Surrey)
RABBITTE, Michael J 5/7 (Gtr Manchester)

U10
1 KILPATRICK, Callum 6½/7 (Sth London)
2 MALIK, Kaiser 6/7 (Middx)
3 GRAHAM, Louis 5½/7 (Shropshire)

U12/ Over 12
1st= RABBITTE, Dominic M 5½/7 (Gtr Manchester)
THOMAS, Jac (Monmouthshire)
TUCKER, Andrew L (Sussex)


Sunday 9th September

Final Scores from the European Youth Championships

These figures are taken from the live Greek site http://www.bitem.co.uk/euroyouth.

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pos
U18 Rosalind Kieran 0 ½ 1 2 3 4 5 11th =
  Sophie Tidman 1 2 2 2 2 21st =
  Elaine Rutherford (SCO) 1 2 2 3 5 11th =
  Rhiannon Hammond (WLS) 0 0 0 1 1 1 2 42nd =
  Matthew Broomfield 1 1 2 2 3 3 25th =
  Lorin D’Costa 0 1 1 2 25th =
  Daniel McGowan (SCO) 0 ½ ½ 1 2 2 3 4 35th =
  Andrew Walden Jones (WLS) 0 0 ½ ½ 1 2 3 3 3 51th =
  Stephen Stokes (IRL) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 58th =
U16 Sabrina Chevannes 0 ½ 2 2 3 3 4 35th =
  Lowri Johnston (WLS) 0 0 ½ 2 2 3 4 35th =
  Rafe Martyn 0 ½ 1 2 2 2 34th =
  Thomas Rendle 0 ½ 2 2 3 4 4 44th =
  Chetan Deva 0 1 1 2 2 2 3 54th =
  Joe Redpath (SCO) 0 ½ 2 2 3 4 34th =
  John Tabatabai (WLS) 0 1 1 2 2 3 54th =
  Graeme Walsh (IRL) 0 0 0 ½ 2 3 65th =
U14 Jessie Gilbert 1 2 3 3 4 5 6 3rd = (Bronze)
  Louise MacNab (SCO) 0 0 ½ ½ 1 2 2 2 2 50th =
  Olivia Smith (WLS) 0 ½ 1 1 2 4 30th =
  Chris Dorrington 1 1 2 4 4 5 20th =
  Colin Hall (SCO) 0 0 1 2 3 3 3 55th =
  Gruffydd Johnston (WLS) 0 0 0 1 1 2 2 3 3 61st =
  Karl McPhillips (IRL) 0 1 1 2 3 3 4 46th =
U12 Naomi Miller 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 3 43th =
  Katie Martin 0 ½ 1 3 4 25th =
  Stephanie Barraclough 0 ½ 3 3 4 34th =
  David Howell 1 2 2 3 4 5 6 7 1st= (Bronze)
  Peter Roberson 0 0 1 1 4 25th =
  Christopher McDonald (SCO) 0 0 1 2 3 4 4 11th =
  Calum Kinloch (WLS) 0 ½ ½ ½ 2 2 3 51st =
  Kyle Stokes (IRL) 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 60th =
U10 Amy Officer 0 1 1 1 2 2 3 3 27th =
  Dana Hawrami ½ ½ 2 3 4 4 5 20th =
  Eugene Geidelberg 0 ½ 3 43th =
  Matthew Kinloch ½ 1 1 1 2 2 43th =

Home |What's New | Awards | Events | Results | Reports | Contacts | Links

This document maintained by juniornews@belinfante.demon.co.uk. Material Copyright © 2001