1998-1999 Tournaments

The SCCU website have also got a page with lots of details of junior tournaments at http://www.sccu.ndirect.co.uk/j.htm.
Numerous girls results are on Neil Clifton's Surrey Girls / English Counties Girls Chess Foundation site.

The 1999 National Gigafinal, which took place at Nottingham University on 11 July produced new "Kings and Queens" of the chessboard at age ranges from 7 to 18 - and only six out of the sixteen winners managed to retain the crowns they had won last year. Six games of one hour duration were played by each of the 584 ambitious competitors and the result decided by the best scores on the day. Age ULTIMOS (BOYS) ULTIMAS (GIRLS) U7 STUART GRAHAM (Kingsland Grange, Shropshire) POPPY MAXWELL (The Squirrel, Oxford) U8 DAVID HOWELL (St. Andrew's, Sussex) SELINA KHOO (Lady Eleanor Holles, Surrey) U9 GRAHAM HANTMAN (Surbiton Prep, Surrey) NAOMI MILLER (Frideswide, Oxford) U10 THOMAS SHARP (The Mead, Kent) SARAH HEGARTY (Knaphill, Surrey) U11 JAMIE HILLMAN (Garden Suburb, Middx) NAOMI SCOTT (Silverton, Devon) U13 THOMAS RENDLE (St. Leonard's College, Sussex) HEATHER WALKER (Southend High, Essex) U15 LORIN D'COSTA (St. Edmund's Herts) CATHERINE DAVID (St. Edward's Oxford) U18 ADAM HUNT (Cherwell Upper, Oxford) IVA ANGUELOV (St. Paul's, Middx) Stuart Graham of Shropshire, talent-spotted a few months ago by Leonard Barden, won the U7 boys, while Poppy Maxwell of Oxford was the surprise winner in the girls section.Players in the Challengers event are as follows: - U18 Richard S Jones (Wales), Sarah Ellis (Hants), U15 Matthew Broomfield (Surrey), Kirsty Stevenson (Scotland), U13 Christopher Dorrington (Lincs), Graham Morris (Berks), Teresa Khoo (Surrey), U11 William Bennet (Cambridge), Nathan Butterworth (Lancs), Charlotte Wilcox (Staffs), U10 Robert Heaton (Surrey), Matthew Elstrop (Hants), Rebecca Gilbert (Surrey), U9 Joe Richardson (Sussex), James Porter (Middx), Abigail Flint (Essex), U8 Michael Keetley (Notts), Karen Jones (Kent), Jana Briggs (Middx), U7 Alastair Crosswell (Herts), Olivia Barber (Surrey). Prizes - TeraFinal 1st £500 + Rotary Cup + title of STRAT 2nd £250 3rd and 4th £150 each 5th to 8th £100 each 9th to 16th £50 each. Top U11 will receive £250 and top U11 girl £250 unless they win the overall event in which case they receive £500.#

u18 Adam Hunt

u18 Girls Iva Anguelov

u15 Lorin D'Costa 5.5 M Broomfield 5

u15 g C. David

u13 T Rendle 5.5

C Dorrington

u11 J Hillman (middx( 6) w beennet 5.5 Cambs)

u10 t sharp

EPSCA Schools Competition Final

Oakham School - Monday 5th - Tuesday 6th 1999

Under 9                      R1  R2  R3  R4  R5 Pos 
The Hall, NW London           4  5½ 10½ 13½ 16½ 1
North Bridge House, NW London 2  5½  9  12½ 15½ 2
Sheen Mount, Richmond         3  6½  9½ 11½ 13½ 3
Garden Suburb, Barnet         3  6   6   9  11  4
Q.E.G.S., Yorkshire           2  3½  5   7  10  5
Wellesley Park, Somerset      1  3   5   6½  8½ 6 

Under 11 
Temple Sutton, Essex          3  6½ 11  14  17  1
Garden Suburb, Barnet         3½ 8  10½ 12½ 16½ 2
Q.E.G.S., Yorkshire           2  2½  5½  8  11  3*
St Lawrence, Sussex           2½ 4   6½  9  11  4*
North Bridge House, NW London 2½ 6½  7   9½ 10½ 5
Bolton, Lancashire            1½ 2½  4½  7   9  6 
* on tie-break Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Wakefield beat St Lawrence 

British Juniors in the World Open

Philadelphia, 1st-5th July 1999

Name Round Results Score Grading Performance Position
U2200
Thirumurugan Thiruchelvan (Surrey) WDDDWLWWW 6½/9 200 7th=
U2000 (259 players)
Lawrence Trent (Essex) WWWLWWWWD 7½/9 203 3rd=
U1800 (281 Players)
William Bennet (Cambs) LWWWWWLWW 7/9 160 7th=
Chris Dorrington (Lincs) LWLWDWWLW 5½/9 148
Daniel McGowan (Tiree) DDWWLLDWD 5/9 145
Amir Habibi (Kent) WLDWLLDLW 4/9 141
Under 1600 (265 players)
David Howell (Sussex) WWWLWWWLW 7/9 147 7th=
Lee Gold (North London) WWLLWWWLW 6/9 127
Daniel Diamond (Kent) DDDWDWLWD 5½/9 121

Official report on the BCM site

EPSCA London & Kent vs Rest of England (Under 11)

Immanuel and St Andrew School, SW 16 - Saturday 26th June 1999

London 22 - Rest of England A 18
(R o E won reserves 7½ -½)

Kent 10 - Rest of England B 30
(R o E won reserves 6 - 2

EPSCA Schools Competition semi-final

Prestatyn, North Wales - Saturday 19th and Sunday 20th June 1999

U11 1st North Bridge House (London NW1)
2nd Queen Elizabeth Grammar School (Wakefield)

U9 1st North Bridge House (London NW1)
2nd Queen Elizabeth Grammar School (Wakefield)

EPSCA Schools Competition semi-final

Camber Sands, Sussex - Saturday 12th and Sunday 13rd June 1999

U9 1st Sheen Mount (Richmond)
2nd The Hall (North London)

U11 =1st Temple Sutton (Essex)
St Lawrence (Sussex)

England U11 v French Juniors

Vesinet, Nr Paris - Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th June 1999

A group of ten under 11s played a series of matches at Vesinet Chess Club (winners of the French National Championship) against a team of French Juniors. The final score was England U11s 28½, French Juniors 1½. There was one hour match and two half-hour matches.

England v Wales Match

Chepstow, 5th June 1999

U12 Girls
Round 1
WALES                     ENGLAND
Suzie Blackburn      0-1  Elizabeth Roberts
Olivia Smith         1-0  Claire Morris
Sarah Benyon-Thomas  0-1  Sarah Hegarty
H. Stapnhill         ½-½  Kathryn Barnes
H. Thomas            0-1  Charlotte Wilcox
S. Jones             0-1  Danielle Gross
Sophie Needham       0-1  Louise Newlands
Emma Hopkins         0-1  Margaret Donald

                    1½-6½

Round 2
ENGLAND                   WALES 
Claire Morris        0-1  Suzie Blackburn  
Elizabeth Roberts    ½-½  Olivia Smith  
Kathryn Barnes       1-0  Sarah Benyon-Thomas 
Sarah Hegarty        1-0  H. Stapnhill  
Danielle Gross       1-0  H. Thomas  
Charlotte Wilcox     1-0  S. Jones  
Margaret Donald      1-0  Sophie Needham  
Louise Newlands      1-0  Emma Hopkins

                    6½-1½

Mini-Squad Championships

Ravenscroft School - Saturday 29th and Sunday 30th May 1999

U7

1st= GRAHAM,Stuart (Shropshire) 7 /9
KAHAR,Krishna J.(Gloucestershire)
SEN,Subin (Essex:)

U8

1 ROBINSON,Thomas (Norfolk) 8/9

2 HAWRAMI,Dana (Essex) 7½

3 KHOO,Selina (Surrey) 7

U9

1st= PEET,James T (Barnet) 6
PYM,Thomas W (Shropshire)

3rd= AARONS,Poppy J.(Middlesex) 5½
ANGUELOV,Chris (Middlesex) 5½
POOBALASINGAM,Peter (Barnet) 5½

U10

1 HEATON,Robert J (Richmond) 6½/7

2 ELSTROP,Matthew D (Hampshire) 6

3 =CHERNIKOV,Alexei (Richmond) 5½
ROBERSON,Peter T (Hampshire)

Cross tables are now available.

EPSCA Schools Competition semi-final

Brean Sands, nr Burnham on Sea, Somerset - Saturday 22nd and Sunday 23rd May 1999

U9 1st - Garden Suburb School (Hampstead, London Borough of Barnet)
2nd - Wellesley Park School (Wellington, Somerset)

U11 1st Bolton School (Gtr Manchester)
2nd Garden Suburb School (Hampstead, London Borough of Barnet)

BCF Under 18 Girls finals

Solihull - Saturday 22nd May 1999

OPEN CHAMPIONS -SURREY 2nd Nottinghamshire

MINOR CHAMPIONS - STAFFORDSHIRE

2nd TEAM CHAMPIONS - SURREY II
Oxfordshire also competed

Peter Turner's report is at u18girls.htm.

EPSCA Under 11 Girls finals

Basildon - Saturday 15th May 1999

1st Wey Valley-Surrey 31.5
2nd Manchester 27.5
3rd Kent 24
4th Northants 23
5th N.W.London 22
6th Norfolk 20.5
Devon 20.5
8th Sussex 19
9th Wiltshire 18.5
Essex 18.5
11th Cambridgeshire 16.5
12th Notts 16
13th Liverpool 13.5
14th Barnet 13
15th Hampshire 10
16th Herts 7
17th Berkshire 5

EPSCA Under 11 finals

Heywood - Saturday 8th May 1999

A report by Bill O'Rourke, the tournament organisor is at u11finals.htm.

1st Richmond 47
2nd Essex 46½
3rd Kent 42

16 teams competed.

U11 - London Girls v. The Rest of England Girls

Immanuel & St Andrew School, Streatham, London, SW16; Monday 3rd May.

								London Girls v The Rest of England Girls 1999
		         London                England                     London		
2 Poppy Aarons       0-1   1 Elizabeth Roberts  1 1-0  Danielle Gross     1
1 Danielle Gross     ½-½   2 Claire Morris      2 ½-½  Poppy Aarons       2
4 Emilie Dannenburg  0-1   3 Sarah Hegarty      3 1-0  Francesca Berlin   3
3 Francesca Berlin   0-1   4 Kathryn Barnes     4 1-0  Emilie Dannenburg  4
6 Shivani Masarni    0-1   5 Charlotte Wilcox   5 1-0  Lucy Nurnberg      5
5 Lucy Nurnberg      0-1   6 Colleen Halpin     6 1-0  Shivani Masarni    6
8 Gemma Steinhart    ½-½   7 Louise Newlands    7 1-0  Meera Desai        7
7 Meera Desai        ½-½   8 Georgina Draper    8 ½-½  Gemma Steinhart    8
10 Danielle Sheer    0-1   9 Rebecca Gilbert    9 1-0  Aisling Farrell    9
9 Aisling Farrell    1-0  10 Katie Martin      10 1-0  Danielle Sheer    10
12 Lily Moss-Norbury ½-½  11 Margaret Donald   11 1-0  Hester Klimach    11
11 Hester Klimach    0-1  12 Lara Moffat       12 1-0  Lily Moss-Norbury 12
14 Danielle Waterman-Collins 
                     0-1  13 Laura Weatherhead 13 1-0  Danielle Dennis-Betts  13
13 Danielle Dennis-Betts
                     0-1  14 Rachel Fitch      14 1-0  Danielle Waterman-Collins 14
16 Jessica Beagleman 0-1  15 Naomi Scott       15 0-1  Annabel Green     15
15 Annabel Green     1-0  16 Angela Dickens    16 1-0  Jessica Beagleman 16
18 Vanessa Ivors     0-1  17 Helena Simpson    17 1-0  Natalie Ashbolt   17
17 Natalie Ashbolt   0-1  18 Fiona Smales      18 1-0  Vanessa Ivors     18
20 Susanne Prichard  1-0  19 Edith Glennie     19 1-0  Mia Day           19
19 Mia Day	          ½-½  20 Charlotte Hughes  20 0-1  Susanne Prichard  20
                   
                    5½ - 14½      Totals        17 - 3   
                              Final Total    
    
                          London 8½ - 31½ England   
            Reserves        
22 Emily Hindle      ½-½  21 Lucy Oldham  21 1-0  Emily Geldart    21
21 Emily Geldart     0-1  22 Friendly     22 1-0  Emily Hindle     22
24 Natalie Campbell  0-1  23 Friendly     23 1-0  Phoebe Hill      23
23 Phoebe Hill       1-0  24 Friendly     24 1-0  Natalie Campbell 24
                         
                   1½ -2½       Totals       4-0
                                   Reserve Total        
                     London Reserves 1½ - 6 ½ England Reserves

England Under 11 Trial

Liverpool - Saturday/Sunday 24th/25th April 1999

Closed Tournament

This was for players who were pre-selected for the team. The top scorer was Gawain Jones (Yorkshire) with 5½/6; William Bennet (Cambs) scored 5/6. James Heppell from Norfolk will be team captain.

Trial Tournament

1st= Matthew Elstrop (Hants) 5/6
Thomas Sharp (Kent)

3rd= Josiah Lutton (Essex) 4½/6
Samuel Buckley (Somerset)
Robert Heaton (Richmond)

13 players on 4/6.

The full results are at engtrial.htm.

EPSCA Under 9 finals

Heywood - Saturday 24th April 1999

A report by Bill O'Rourke, the tournament organisor is at u9finals.htm.

1st Wey Valley - Surrey 30
2nd Sussex 28½
3rd Richmond 27
4th Barnet 24½
5th Somerset 22½
6th Northamptonshire 19½
7th Nottinghamshire 18
8th Greater Manchester 16½
9th= Hampshire 15
9th= Lancashire 15
9th= Yorkshire 15
12th= Solihull 13
12th= Oldham 13
12th= Wirral 13
15th Cornwall 9½
16th Cambridgeshire 8

The top four were the same as the South East Zone in March, but a different order. Somerset who were second last year, were again the top team outside the South East

BCF Junior Squad Championship

Liverpool - Friday 9th - Sunday 11th April 1999

Under 21 (Incorporating the Under 18)

1st= Daniel Bisby (Surrey) (Joint U21 Champion) (Winner of British Championship place) 4½/6
Rohan Churm (Wiltshire) (Joint U21 Champion)
Alex Longson (Gtr Manchester) (Joint U18 and U21 Champion)
Adam Hunt (Oxfordshire) (Joint U18 and U21 Champion)

Best Unrated player Lorin D'Costa (Herts) 3½/6

Under 16 (Incorporating the Under 14)

1st Robert Taylor (Gtr Manchester) (U14 and U16 Champion) 5½/6

2nd Chris Charman (Solihull) 5/6

3rd= Bernhard Klein (Merseyside) 4½/6
Oliver Cooley (Kent)
James Murphy (Nottinghamshire)
Christopher Rawlinson (Surrey)
Andrew Bigg (Kent)
Nicholas Kingston-Smith (Richmond)
Rafe Martyn (Brussels)

Under 12 (Incorporating the Under 11)

1st William Bennet (Cambridgeshire) 6½/7 (U11 and U12 champion)

2nd Chris Dorrington (Lincs) 6/7

3rd= David Howell (East Sussex) 5½/7
Joe Zhang (Barnet)
Maor Shine (Barnet)

Girls Prizes were awarded to Sabrina Chevannes (West Midlands) and Jessie Gilbert (Surrey).

Cross tables are now available.

LPSCA Under 11 Championship

6th-7th April

MAJOR
School Name Score Position
-----------------------------------
Dulwich College Daniel Diamond 7.5 1
Sheen Mount Robin Morris 7 2
Colet Court Giles Berry 6.5 3=
Dulwich College Robert Gratwicke 6.5 3=
Edgware Siddharth Sudunagunta 6.5 3=
Earlsfield James Hall 5.5 6=
Dulwich College Jake Higgins 5.5 6=
Dulwich College Benjamin Poulton 5.5 6=
North Bridge House Danielle Gross 5 9=
Immanuel & St Andrew Dominic Jordan 5 9=
Immanuel & St Andrew Billy Perry 5 9=
Honeywell Henry Ward 5 9=
Immanuel & St Andrew Ez El Dein Hassan 4.5 13=
Honeywell Shahin Rasti 4.5 13=
Honeywell Freddy Vanson 4.5 13=
Immanuel & St Andrew Danielle Dennis-Betts 4 16=
Immanuel & St Andrew Dorian Jordan 4 16=
Belleville Demetri Kastelanides 4 16=
Honeywell Joe Keay 4 16=
Dulwich College Aaron Vaughan-Dick 4 16=
Earlsfield Hadi Naeem 3.5 21=
Dulwich College Arthur Virgo 3.5 21=
Immanuel & St Andrew Natalie Ashbolt 3 23=
Honeywell Alexander Cheetham 3 23=
Immanuel & St Andrew Emily Geldart 2.5 25=
Virgo Fidelis Constantine Masoura 2.5 25=
Dulwich College Jack Pritchard 2 27

Minor Tournament


School Name Position Score
-----------------------------------
Immanuel & St Andrew Alex Naldrett 7 1
North Bridge House Julian Jagan 6.5 2=
Honeywell Joanna Moir 6.5 2=
Earlsfield Haris Naeem 6.5 2=
Dulwich College Davey Peyton 6.5 2=
Immanuel & St Andrew Richard Parke 6 6
Immanuel & St Andrew Kazende Adigun-Boaye 5 7=
Earlsfield Samuel Braggins 5 7=
Honeywell Adrian Gogay 5 7=
Earlsfield Sam Larking 5 7=
Virgo Fidelis James Owen 5 7=
Newton Daniel Smith 5 7=
Honeywell Noah Thorold 5 7=
Virgo Fidelis Sian Cox-Brooker 4.5 14=
Virgo Fidelis Emily Hindle 4.5 14=
Honeywell Michael Marshall 4.5 14=
Dulwich College Thomas Pickett 4.5 14=
Belleville Mark Harris 4 18=
Dulwich College William Thompson 4 18=
Earlsfield Leon Brown 3.5 20=
Immanuel & St Andrew Adwoa Gadamfyi 3.5 20=
Earlsfield Liam Travers 3.5 20=
Belleville Anthony Kastelanides 3 23=
Earlsfield Christopher Machaczek 3 23=
Earlsfield Suzanna Yarlett 3 23=
Honeywell James Isaac 2.5 26=
Dulwich College Nima Razii 2.5 26=
Earlsfield Alexandra Bishop 1.5 28

National U18 Finals

Tudor Grange School, Solihull, 27th March 1999

Open 1 Kent 9½/12; 2 Greater Manchester 8; 3-4 Essex, Suffolk 5; 5 Cambs 4½; 6 Northumbria 4.

Results copied from SCCU site.

Youngsters 5 - 0 Parliamentarians

Thursday 25th March 1999; House of Commons

Thirumurugan Thiruchelvam (10 - Surrey) 1 v Lord Harding 0
David Howell (8- Sussex) 1 v Alf Lomas MEP
George O'Toole (5 Essex) 1 v ?? 0
Jessie Gilbert (12 - Surrey) 1 v Dr Evan Harris MP 0
Selina Khoo (8 - Surrey) 1 v Marquess of Bath 0

A second round was abandoned to spare embarrassment

NYCA Under-16 Championships

Solihull, Saturday 20th March 1999

1 Richmond 30½/36;
2 Kent 28½;
3 Wilts 20½;
4 Bucks 19;
5 Surrey 16½;
6-7 Glamorgan,
Warwicks 13½;
8 Berks 13;
9 Staffs 2.

B Teams Only Kent and Richmond had B teams. 1 Kent 20/36; 2 Richmond 16.
Reserves Same remark. 1 Kent 5/6; 2 Richmond 1.

Results copied from SCCU site.

EPSCA Under 11 zonals

Saturday 20th March 1999

Kent Lincolnshire Widnes/Warrington Somerset
1st= Sussex 44
1st= WeyValley 44
3rd Kent 41½
4th Richmond 40
5th Essex 39
6th Barnet 36
7th Hampshire 32½
8th Buckinghamshire 23½
9th North West London 22
10th Hertfordshire 18
11th Berkshire 16½
12th West London 12
1st Notts 39
2nd Northants 38
3rd Suffolk 32
4th Norfolk 31
5th Lincs 28½
6th Birmingham 27½
7th Cambridgeshire 24½
8th Bedfordshire 19½
Solihull withdrew
1st Lancashire 46
2nd Greater Manchester 43½
3rd Yorkshire 39
4th Oldham 38½
5th Liverpool 35
6th Cheshire & North Wales 31
7th Wirral 24½
8th Shropshire 16½
9th= Derbyshire 13
9th= Tameside 13
1st Wiltshire 38.5
2nd= Devon 37.5
2nd= Somerset 37.5
4th Cornwall
5th South Gloucestershire
Sussex were winners on tie-break. Top five qualify Top four qualify Top five qualify Wiltshire and Devon qualify

The final is in Heywood, Lancashire on Saturday May 8th

EPSCA Under 9 zonals

Saturday 13th March 1999

Buckinghamshire Nottinghamshire Bolton Cornwall
1st Sussex 27½
2nd Barnet 26½
3rd Richmond 24½
4th Wey Valley 23
5th= Hampshire, 20½
Essex
7th Kent 16
8th Berkshire 12½
9th Buckinghamshire12
10th North West London 11
11th Hertfordshire 4
1st Northants 24½
2nd Notts 24
3rd Solihull 19
4th Cambs 17½
5th Suffolk 16½
6th Lincs 13½
7th Staffs 11
1st Lancashire 26
2nd Greater Manchester 23
3rd Oldham 21½
4th Wirral 21
5th Yorkshire 16½
6th Cheshire & North Wales 14½
7th Tameside 1514
8th= Liverpool 12½
8th= Shropshire 12½
1st Somerset 22
2nd Cornwall 18
3rd Wiltshire 16½
4th Devon 15½
Top five qualify, Hants won tie-break Top four qualify Top five qualify Top two qualify

The final is in Heywood, Lancashire on Saturday April 24th

SCCU Junior Jamboree

RGS Guildford, Saturday 6th March 1999

1st Kent
2nd Essex
3rd Surrey

Surrey won both the Under 14 and girls sections.

BCF Junior Squad trip to Poland

Warsaw; Saturday 13th - Thursday 19th February 1999

1st Match; Warsaw Juniors (U18) 9-11 BCF Junior Squad (U13)
2nd Match; Warsaw Juniors 8 - 11 BCF Junior Squad.

The individual board results are on a Polish web-site. http://www.astercity.net/~vistula/mwa_an.htm.

Wiltshire/West of England Championships

Greendale Community School, Swindon, Wiltshire
Saturday 20th - Sunday 21st February 1999

Beginners

1st= Stephanie Hargraves (Hants) 5/6
James Knowles (Swindon)
Adam Wiltshire (Swindon)

Under 8

1st Andrew Clark (Bucks) 7/7
2nd Andrew Cooper (Wilts.) 6/7 (Wilt.s Champ, also West of England Champ)
3rd= Joseph Hutter (Surrey) (Best Under 7) 5/7
Jason Rentmore (Hants)

Shivani Jobanputra (Swindon) 4½/7 (Best Girl)

Marianne Hobbs (Swindon) 2½/7 (Wiltshire Under 7)

Under 10

1st= Thomas Pym (Shropshire) 5/6
James Asquith (Sussex)
Peter Roberson (Hants) (West of England Champ)

4th= Naomi Miller (Oxon) (Best Girl/Best Under 9)
Stephanie Barraclough (Sussex) (Best Girl/Best Under 9)
Daniel Hall (Wiltshire) (Best Under 9; Wiltshire Under 9 Champion, Wiltshire Under 10 Champion)

Under 12 Challengers

1st Tom Huddy (Devon) 6/6

2nd Stephen Cochram (Swindon) 5/6

3rd= Alex McCall (Bristol) 4½/6
Anand Kahar (Glos)

Maria Symeonakis (Cornwall) 3½/6 (Best Girl)

Under 12 Championship

1st= Sam Williams (Hants) 5/6 (West of England Champion)
Josiah Lutton (Essex)
Daniel Diamond (London)

4th= Philip Hayward (Wiltshire) 4½/6(Wiltshire Champion)
Theo Penty (Sussex)
Joe Zhang (Barnet)

Richard Webb (Swindon) 3½/6 (Wiltshire Under 11)

Danielle Gross (Middx) 2½/6 (Best Girl)

Rachel Fitch (Swindon) (Wiltshire Best Girl)

Under 18 Minor (U110)

1st Ben Purton (Berkshire) 5/6

2nd= Robert Marder (Swindon) 4½/7 (Wiltshire Minor Champion)
Edmund Birkhamshaw (Kent)
Sabrina Chevannes (Birmingham)

Under 18 Major Championship

1st Kenan Boztas (Surrey) 4½/5

2nd= Adam Swersky (Richmond) 3½/5
David Bareham (Wiltshire) (Wiltshire U14, U16 and U18 Champion, West of England U14, U16 and U18 Champion)
Oliver Payne (Hampshire) 3/5 (Best Under 14)

Girls' Championship

1st Jenny Chase (Wiltshire) 6½/7 (Wiltshire U18 Champion, West of England U14, U16 Champion)

2nd Rachel Wilkinson (Somerset) 5/7

3rd Jenny Smith (Swindon)4½/7

4th Sarah Al-Turki (Devon) 4/7 (West of England U14 Champion)

BWCA Girls Championships

Stock Primary School, Stock, Nr Chelmsford, Essex
Saturday 13th - Sunday 14th February 1999

Under 8

Selena Khoo (Surrey) 5/7

Under 9

1st Poppy Aarons (Middlesex) 6½/7

2nd Yasmin Ball (Berkshire) 4½/7

3rd= Stephanie Barraclough (Sussex) 4/7
Katie Nightingale (Bed.s)

Under 10

1st Colleen Halpin (Merseyside) 5½/7

2nd Georgina Draper (Sussex) 5/7

3rd= Fiona Smailes (Surrey) 4/7
Nicola Griffiths (Northants.)

Under 14

1st= Heather Walker (Essex) (Best Under 12) 6/7
Teresa Khoo (Surrey)

3rd Danielle Gross (Middlesex) 4½/7 (Best Under 11)

4th Joanna Harbour (Bed.s) 4/7

All of these prize-winners were also given a year's free subscription to British Chess Magazine.

South of England Championships

Yateley Manor School, Nr Camberley Surrey
Saturday 6th - Sunday 7th February 1999

Under 7 Open

1st Alastair Crosswell (Hampshire) 5/6

2nd= George O'Toole (Essex) 4/6
Simon Payne (Essex)
Matthew Martin (Surrey)

Under 8 Open

1st Selena Khoo (Surrey) 5½/6

2nd George Small (Berkshire) 5/6

3rd Henry Wildey (Hampshire) 4½/6

Under 9 Open

1st Alex O'Toole (Essex) 5/6

2nd Yasmin Ball (Berkshire) 4½/5

3rd=Naomi Miller (Oxon)
Abigail Flint (Essex)
Aidan Glennie (Wiltshire)
Nippy Wallis (Hampshire)

Under 11 Open

1st= Thomas Sharp (Kent) 4½/5
Anthony O'Toole (Essex)

3rd= Jacob Bigio (Barnet) 4/5
Mark Goodwin (Bucks)
Theo Penty (Sussex)
Sebastian Pozzo (Sussex)

Under 12 Closed

1st Chris Dorrington (Linc.s) 4½/5

2nd= Bobby Payne (Essex) 3½/5
Stuart Trent (Essex)
Jessie Gilbert (Surrey)
Amir Habibi (Kent)

Under 13 Open

1st= Oliver Payne (Basingstoke) 4/5
Oliver-James Dyar (Oxon)

3rd= Jeremy King (Hampshire) 3½/5
Matthew Harborne (Hampshire)
Edmund Birkhamshaw (Kent)

Under 14 Closed

1st= Lawrence Trent (Essex) 4/5
Chris Rawlinson (Surrey)

3rd= Rafe Martin (Brussels) 3½/5
Thomas Rendle (Sussex)
Kenan Boztas (Surrey)
Peter Titmas (Kent)

EPSCA Rapidplay Championships

Liverpool
Sunday 24th January 1999

Under 11A

1st Jamie Hillman (Barnet) 5½/6
2nd= Nathan Butterworth (Oldham) 5/6,
Christian Lamb (Lancs),
David Eccleston (Durham) 5

Results of other sections not known

BCF Mini-Squad Championships

Torquay Boys' Grammar School, Torquay, Devon
Saturday 16th-Sunday 17th January 1999

Under 8

1st Thomas Robinson (Norfolk) 9/9
2nd= Murray David (Leics) 7/9,
David Donaghy (Suffolk)

U7 champion Stuart Graham
U6 champion Subin Sen (Essex)

Under 9

1st= Daniel Hall (Wiltshire) 6½/7,
Thomas Pym (Shropshire)
3rd= Jessica Dodson (Surrey) 5/7,
Thomas Harbour (Beds),
Jeremy Kneebone (Cornwall)

Under 10

1st Sarah Hegarty (Surrey) 6/7
2nd= Simon Fowler (Lincs) 5½/7,
Peter Roberson (Hampshire)
4th= James Asquith (Sussex) 5/7,
Thomas Marsden (Devon)

London Junior Championships

Ravenscroft School, London N20;
Saturday 12th-Sunday 13th December 1998 (U8, U10 and U14)
Monday 28th-Wednesday 30th December (U12, U16 and U18/U21)

Click here for full results

Under 8

1st HAWRAMI Dana (Essex) 8/9
2nd= DAVID,Murray (Leics) 7/9
POZZO,Sebastian (Sussex),
ROBINSON,Thomas (Norfolk)

Under 10 Minor

1st= BARRACLOUGH, Stephanie A (Sussex) 6/7
SALAMONS,Daniel (Barnet),
WALLIS,Nippy (Surrey),
WASS,Sam (Leics)

Under 10 Major

1st SHARP,Thomas M (Kent) 6½/7
2nd= BUCKLEY,Samuel B (Bath) 6/7
HEATON,Robert J (Surrey),
HOWELL,David WL (Sussex)

Under 12 Minor

1 DYAR,Oliver-James (Oxon) 9/9
2nd HEGARTY,Ashley (Surrey) 7/9
3rd= AARONS, Poppy J (Midd.x) 6½/9
FOSTER,William E (Bucks)

Under 12 Major

1st= BENNET,William D(Cambs) 7/9
DORRINGTON,Christopher J (Lincs)
PAYNE,Robert J (Essex)
4th= ECKERSLEY-WAITES,Adam (Cambs) 6½/9
GHASI,Sumeet K (W. Mids)
GILBERT,Jessie LC (Surrey)
HOWELL,David WL (Sussex)
LAPPAGE,Jonathan CT (Oxon)

Under 14 Minor

1st ISRAEL,Michael D (Oxon) 5/6
2nd= HARBORNE,Matthew J (Hants) 4½/6
MYCROFT,Richard (Cambs)
WEBB,Alexander R (Wilts)

Under 14 Major

1st TRENT,Lawrence (Essex) 6/6
2nd NIXON,Thomas CM (Surrey) 5/6
3rd WILLIAMS,Samuel G 4 (Hants) ½/6

Under 16

1st ZOUBAIDA,Michael (Richmond) 6/6
2nd= BOZTAS,Kenan (Surrey)
COOLEY,Oliver JN (Kent)

Under 18/U21 and FIDE Rated Open

1st GEORGHIOU,Paul T (Barnet) 5/6
2nd= BENNETT,John M (Streatham) 4½/6
CROUCH,Colin S (Harrow)
MOSKOVIC,David M (Bristol & Camb. Uni)
POVAH,Nigel E (Guildford)

The Under 21 Trophy went to David Moskovic. The Under 18 Trophy went to Lawrence Trent (Ilford, aged 12) on 4/6; the second youngest ever winner of the trophy after Julian Hodgson.


Pennine Challenge Cup

Bolton School, Bolton, Gtr. Manchester; Saturday 19th December 1998;

1 G Manchester A 29
2 Cheshire& NW 22
3 Yorkshire 21


37th World Junior Championship -
Also 15th World Girls Junior Championship

Calicut, India - 13 rounds; Wednesday 18th 1998 - Monday 30th November;

Girls U20 (39 players)
IWM Ruth Sheldon 1/1 1½/2 2/3 2½/4 3½/5 (3rd=) 4/6 (4th=) 5/7 (3rd=) 5/8 (5th=) 5/9 (9th=) 5½/10 6½/11 7/12 7/13
IWM Jovanka Houska 1/1 1/2 2/3 2/4 3/5 3/6 4/7 4/8 5/9 (9th=) 5/10 5½/11 5½/12 6/13
Boys U20 (70 players)
IM Miroslav Houska 1/1 2/2 3/3 3/4 (5th=) 3/5 3½/6 3½/7 4/8 4/9 5/10 5/11 5½/12 6/13
IM (elect) Simon Williams 1/1 2/2 2/3 2/4 2/5 3/6 4/7 4½/8 4½/9 4½/10 5/11 5½/12 6/13

Disney World Rapid Chess Championships

Disneyland Paris - Sunday 15th - Tuesday 17th November 1998;

Final results. The official site is http://www.disney.co.uk/ConsumerProducts/RapidChess/

Section Name BCF Grade Sunday 15th Monday 16th Tuesday 17th
U12 Boys Thomas Rendle 156 0/1 1/2 2/3 3/4 3/5 4/6 4/7 5/8 5/9 (15th/45)
Daniel McGowan (SCO) 103 0/1 1/2 1/3 2/4 2/5 2½/6 3/7 3½/8 4½/9 (25th/45)
Gareth Thomas (WLS) 0/1 0/2 1/3 1/4 2/5 2½/6 2½/7 2½/8 3½/9 (38th/45)
U14 Boys Simon Buckley 191 &½/1 1½/2 1&½/3 2/4 2½/5 3/6 4/7 4½/8 5½/ (13th/45)
Joseph Redpath (SCO) ½/1 1½/2 2/3 2½/4 3/5 3/6 3½/7 3½/8 4½/9 (23rd)
Jonathan Blackburn (WLS) 149 0/1 1/2 1/3 1/4 2/5 3/6 3½/7 3½/8 4½/9 25th)
U12 Girls Suzie Blackburn (WLS) 80 1/1 2/2 2/3 2½/4 3/5 3/6 4/7 4½/8 4½/9 (15th/34)
U14 Girls Sophie Tidman 144 1/2 2/2 2/3 2/4 2/5 3/6 4/7 4/8 5/9 (14th/33)
Kirsty Stevenson (SCO) 0/1 0/2 1/3 1/4 1/5 2/6 2/7 2/8 3/9 (30th)

LPSCA Inter-Area Jamboree

Saturday 14th November 1998;

1 Barnet 49
2 Richmond 48.5
3 NW London 26
4 South London 24
5 Battersea 16.5
6 West London 16


NYCA Under 14 Rapidplay

Saturday 14th November 1998; Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire;

Championship

1 Kent A 27.5
2= Essex 24
2= Richmond 24
4 Manchester A 23
5 Surrey 22.5
6 Glamorgan A 20
7= Wiltshire 13
7= Cheshire & North Wales 13
9= Buckinghamshire 6.5
9= Berkshire 6.5

Major

1 Lancashire A 25.5
2 Glamorgan B 24.5
3 Barnet 22
4 Yorkshire A 22
5 Kent B 20
6 Manchester B 17.5
7 Lancashire B 14
8 Staffordshire 10.5
9 Yorkshire B 5.5


World Junior Championships

25 October - 7 November ; Oropesa del Mar - Marina D'Or (Castellón, España)

The official site is http://www.feda.org/torneos/marinador98/resultados/.

The British results are as follows: (Last updated Monday 9th November 10:30pm.

The official BCF press release is on the 4NCL site at http://wkweb5.cableinet.co.uk/pekakroef/nclwyc.htm.

U10 Boys (101 entrants) Thirumurugan Thiruchelvam ENG 2/2 3/3 3/4 3/5 4/6 (15th=) 4/7 5/8 6/9 (15th) 6/10 6½/11
Gruffydd Johnston WLS 1/2 1/3 1/4 2/5 2/6 2/7 2½/8 3½/9 4½/10 5½/11
Chris MacDonald SCO 1/2 1/3 1/4 2/5 3/6 3/7 3½/8 3½/9 4½/10 4½/11
U12 Boys (99 entrants) Thomas Rendle ENG ½/2 1½/3 2/4 3/5 3/6 3½/7 4½/8 5/9 6/10 6/11
Gawain Jones ENG 0/2 0/3 1/4 1½/5 2½/6 3/7 3½/8 4/9 5/10 6/11
Daniel MacGowan SCO ½/2 1/3 1½/4 2½/5 3½/6 3½/7 4½/8 4½/9 5/10 5½/11
U14 Boys (105 entrants) Simon Buckley ENG ½/2 1½/3 2/4 3/5 3/6 3½/7 4½/8 4½/9 4½/10 5½/11
Lorin D'Costa ENG 1/2 1/3 2/4 2/5 2/6 2/7 2½/8 3½/9 4/10 5/11
Joseph Redpath SCO 1/2 1/2 1½/4 2/5 3/6 3½/7 4½/8 4½/9 4½/10 5/11
Jonathan Blackburn WLS 0/2 ½/3 ½/4 ½/5 1½/6 2/7 2½/8 3½/9 4½/10 4½/11
John Tabatabai WLS ½/2 1½/3 1½/4 1½/5 2/6 3/7 3½/8 3½/9 4/10 4½/11
Simon Jeffares IRL ½/2 1½/3 1½/4 2/5 2/6 2/7 2/8 3/9 3/10 3½/11
U16 Boys (112 entrants) Desmond Tan ENG 1/2 2/3 2½/4 2½/5 2½/6 3½/7 4/8 4½/9 5/10 5/11
Richard Jones WLS 1/2 1/3 1½/4 2½/5 2½/6 2½/7 3½/8 3½/9 4½/10 4½/11
Sam Collins IRL 1½/2 1½/3 1½/4 2½/5 2½/6 2½/7 3½/8 3½/9 3½/10 4
Graeme Kafka SCO 1/2 1/3 1/4 1/5 1½/6 2/7 2/8 2/9 2½/10 3
U18 Boys (91 entrants) Nicholas Pert ENG 2/2 2.5/3 3½/4 4/5 4½/6 (6th) 5/7 (6th) 6/8 (3rd=) 7/9 8/10 (1st) 8½/11 (GOLD)
Eddie Dearing SCO ½/2 1/3 1/4 2/5 2½/6 3½/7 3½/8 4½/9 5/10 5½/11
Adam Kelly IRL 0/2 0.5/3 1½/4 2/5 2/6 2½/7 2½/8 2½/9 3/10 3/11
Nicholas Pert, a pupil at Oakham school gets the IM title
U12 Girls (85 entrants) Suzie Blackburn WLS ½/2 1½/3 1½/4 1½/5 1½/6 2½/7 3/8 3½/9 3½/10 4½/11
U14 Girls (79 entrants) Sophie Tidman ENG 1/2 1½/3 2½/4 3½/5 4½/6 (10th) 5/7 (10th=) 5/8 5/9 5½/10 5½/11
Ann Powell WLS 1/2 1½/3 2½/4 2½/5 3/6 3/7 4/8 5/9 6/10 6½/11
U16 Girls (77 entrants) Melanie Buckley ENG 1/2 1½/3 2/4 2½/5 3/6 4/7 5/8 (20th=) 5½/9 (20th=) 6½/10 7/11 (~10th)
Heather Richards ENG 2/2 2/3 3/4 3/5 4/6 (12th) 4/7 4/8 5/9 6/10 6/11
Elaine Rutherford SCO 0/2 1/3 1½/4 2/5 3/6 4/7 4½/8 4½/9 5½/10 6½/11
U18 Girls (66 entrants) Ruth Sheldon ENG 2/2 2/3 3/4 4/5 5/6 (4th) 6/7 (2nd) 7/8 (1st) 8/9 (1st) 8½/10 9/11 (GOLD)

Guernsey International Tournament

Sunday 18th - Saturday 24th October

A group of seven boys representing the BCF Junior Squad took part in this prestigious tournament. Their scores in the Open were as follows:

Stephen Clarke (Buck.s) 4.5/7 (Junior prize)
Thomas Quilter (Buck.s) 4/7 (Second Junior prize)
Ross Mooring (Richmond) 3.5/7 (Part rating of 2030)
Paul Carpenter (Devon) 3/7 (Part rating of 2030)
Philip Peck (Humberside) 3/7
Nicholas Timms (Somerset) 3/6
Nicholas Kingston-Smith (Surrey) 2.5/7 (Part Rating of 2075)

The group would like to thank Tony Corfe for organising the trip, and also GM James Plaskett who gave coaching to the group each morning.


Yorkshire Under-11 Open

Saturday 17th October 1998; Leeds, West Yorkshire

1st= T. Ecclestone (Durham) 5/6
Paul Plant (Gtr. Manchester)
James Hanley (Lancashire)

4th= Rishdeep Baveja (Yorkshire) 4½/6
Ben Waugh (Gtr. Manchester)

7th= Shaun Alley (Essex) 4/6
Henry Duncanson (Norfolk)
D. Ecclestone (Durham)
Elizabeth Roberts (Gtr. Manchester)
Stuart Robertson (Yorkshire)


English Under-11 Championship

Saturday 10th / Sunday 11th October 1998; Nuneaton, Warwickshire;

1st James Heppell (Norfolk) 5½/6

2nd= Paul Plant (Gtr. Manchester) 5/6
David Howell (Sussex)

4th= Josiah Lutton (Essex) 4½/6
William Bennet (Cambridgeshire)
Balvinder Grewal (Notts)

7th= Matthew Dignam (Herts) 4/6
Amir Habibi (Kent)
Robert Heaton (Richmond)
Charles Heppell (Norfolk)
Alexander Mapletoft (Northants)
Thomas Pym (Shropshire)


NYCA Under 18 & Under 12 Rapidplay

Saturday 28th September 1998; Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire;

Under 18 RESULTS

1 Greater Manchester 43.5
2 Richmond 40.5
3 Warwickshire 33.5
4 Lancashire 28.5
=5 Buckinghamshire 28
=5 Cheshire & N.Wales 28
7 Glamorgan 27.5
8 Wiltshire 25
9 Berkshire 24
10 Staffordshire 21


Thank you for visiting this page. You are visitor number Page counter.

Junior Tournaments

Links

Index